Mia
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India) in India

♀ Mia
Alternative name: Macadamia

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 25 years old (approximate age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1997 unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India), in India

Date of arrival

2015-11-00Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India)
from Moonlight circus

Record history
History of updates2018-05-18: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mia is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India), in India.

Mia arrived in 2015-11-00 to the Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India), relocated from the Moonlight circus, in India.

Mia lives together with 14 other elephants at the Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India):
  1. 1. ♀ Arya born 1965?
  2. 2. ♂ Bhola born 1972
  3. 3. ♀ Bijli
  4. 4. ♀ Coconut born ~2003
  5. 5. ♀ Holly
  6. 6. ♀ Kalpana
  7. 7. ♀ Maya
  8. 8. ♀ Peanut born ~2009
  9. 9. ♀ Priyanka
  10. 10. ♂ Rajesh
  11. 11. ♂ Raju
  12. 12. ♀ Rhea
  13. 13. ♀ Suzy
  14. 14. ♀ Wally born ~1993

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Mia was born unknown ~1997.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mia, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10923. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mia

(The name Mia is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~199 births | Elephants from Mathura Elephant Care Centre (Wildlife SOS India) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.232.59.38