Bai Cha an Asian elephant at Elephant Nature Park (ENP)


 ☨ ♀ Bai Cha  
Alternative name:Kham Noi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead date: 2021-05-00
Death reason: :
Locations
Present / last location:Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

Elephant Nature Park (ENP)
from Pattaya unspecified location
Pattaya unspecified location
from Surin unspecified Elephant Camp
Surin unspecified Elephant Camp
from Karen unspecified hilltribe family
Karen unspecified hilltribe family
from Asia unspecified location

Document updated2018-04-26: new record
2020-04-27: text
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Bai Cha is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand, of in 2021-05-00. (see detailed list).

Origin


Bai Cha was born wild at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Born in the 1950’s, originally from Mae Chaem District. Her first owner lived in a Karen tribe, where she was unofficially owned by many families where each family switched to use her each year. [...] she was sold from her home in the North, down to Surin. From Surin, she was taken to the South of Thailand. [...] Her most recent owner moved her to Pattaya to work in a tourist camp.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Bai Cha, an Asian elephant at Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 June 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=10984. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Bai Cha

    (The name Bai Cha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2021 deaths | Elephants from Elephant Nature Park (ENP) | Thailand | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2021-06-04 14:59:41


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.235.173.155