Thrikkadavoor Sivaraju
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Travancore Devaswom Board (TDB) in India

♂ Thrikkadavoor Sivaraju


Alternative name: Thrikkadavoor Shivaraju

Identification

Chip id Number00065E9D0D
Kerala database nr608

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 49 years old (approximate age)
Body height: 3.11 meter, 10.2 feet
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1973 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Travancore Devaswom Board (TDB), in India

Date of arrival

Travancore Devaswom Board (TDB)
Record history
History of updates2022-04-15

Latest document update2022-04-17 16:38:03
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Thrikkadavoor Sivaraju is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Travancore Devaswom Board (TDB), in India.

Thrikkadavoor Sivaraju arrived to the Travancore Devaswom Board (TDB) unknown date, Thrikkadavoor Sivaraju lives together with 1 other elephants at the Travancore Devaswom Board (TDB):

  1. Sivasankaran

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Thrikkadavoor Sivaraju was born wild ~1973.


Comments / pictures

Supposed to be the tallest elephant in Kerala.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Thrikkadavoor Sivaraju, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Travancore Devaswom Board (TDB) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11371. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Thrikkadavoor Sivaraju

(The name Thrikkadavoor Sivaraju is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~197 births | Elephants from Travancore Devaswom Board (TDB) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-17 16:38:03 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.225.8