Si Sh
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sapporo Maruyama Zoo in Japan

♂ Si Sh


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Si Shwe Thit

Identification

JAZA nr nr00

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 14 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 2008-04-04 unknown
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location
Imported:2018 by Unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sapporo Maruyama Zoo, in Japan

Date of arrival

2018-11-30Sapporo Maruyama Zoo
from Myanmar unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2018-12-04: new record
2021-09-17: Unknown importer

Latest document update2021-09-17 10:04:20
Random literature
Biography

Location


Si Sh is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sapporo Maruyama Zoo, in Japan.

Si Sh arrived in 2018-11-30 to the Sapporo Maruyama Zoo, relocated from the Myanmar unspecified location, in Myanmar.

Si Sh lives together with 3 other elephants at the Sapporo Maruyama Zoo:
  1. Nyein born 2013-05-12
  2. Pearl born 2003-09-12
  3. Shu Tein born 1991-04-28

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Si Sh was born unknown 2008-04-04 at Myanmar unspecified location. and imported 2018 by Unknown

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Si Sh, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sapporo Maruyama Zoo in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 June 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11480. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Si Sh

(The name Si Sh is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2008 births | 2018 imports | Elephants from Sapporo Maruyama Zoo | Japan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-17 10:04:20 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.94.86