Boonlai an Asian elephant at Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary


♀ Boonlai
Alternative name:Boon Lai

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in unknown
Imported:2018
Locations
Present / last location:Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary, in Thailand

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2018-11-18Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary
from Thailand unspecified location

Document updated2018-11-19: arrival
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Boonlai is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), located at Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary, in Thailand.

Boonlai arrived Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary 2018-11-18, relocated from Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand.

In Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary, Boonlai lives together with 4 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Boonmee
  2. ,
  3. Dok Koon
  4. ,
  5. Sangdao
  6. ,
  7. Sribua
  8. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Boonlai was born unknown at unknown. and imported 2018



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Boonlai, an Asian elephant at Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 April 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11705. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Sappraiwan Elephant Sanctuary, Thailand

Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Boonlai

    (The name Boonlai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2018 imports | Elephants from Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary | Thailand | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-20 14:01:26


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.227.208.0