Lauritz
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Lauritz  dead elephant
Alternative name: Laurits

Identification

EEP nr1601

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂, unknown age
Origin
Born:* 1916-04-03 captive-born
Birth place: in Copenhagen Zoo
Birth weight 138.00 kgs, 303.60 lbs

Parents: Chang x ♀ Ellen
Death
Dead: 1916-04-25
Death reason: euthanised: at the Vet clinic, Landbohöjskolan, with chloroform because of general weakness
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark

Date of arrival

1916-04-03Copenhagen Zoo
Record history
History of updates2009-09-08: birth weight, death location
2012-06-13: eep records

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Lauritz is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1916-04-25 at Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark, . Official death reason described as at the Vet clinic, Landbohöjskolan, with chloroform because of general weakness.

Origin


Lauritz was born captive-born 1916-04-03 at Copenhagen Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Lauritz are: ♂ Chang (father) and ♀ Ellen (mother).

Siblings through the father Chang:

  1. 1907-12-09 -- † 1927-03-00 (M) Kaspar
  2. 1912-04-06 -- † 1921-09-17 (M) Julius

Siblings through the mother Ellen:

  1. 1907-12-09 - † 1927-03-00 (M) Kaspar
  2. 1912-04-06 - † 1921-09-17 (M) Julius

Pedigree


Lauritzs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Lauritz

Sire (f):
Chang

Born: 1872

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Ellen

Born: 1894

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Named after consul Lauritz Heymann-Block.

Records about Lauritz from EEPEuropean Studbook for Asian elephants state following records for the asian elephant Lauritz:

1601 M 3 Apr 1916 721 952 COPENHAGE 3 Apr 1916 10370 Birth Laurits
25 Apr 1916 Death

Source: EEP studbook for Asian elephants online
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Lauritz, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1171. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Elefanten in Zoo und Circus, EEG: Haufellner, Kurt, Schilfarth, Schweiger
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Lauritz

(The name Lauritz is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1916 deaths | 1916 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Copenhagen Zoo | Denmark | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.158.251.104