Kaspar
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Jardin d´Acclimatation in France

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Kaspar  dead elephant
Kaspar at Circus_Bech-Olsen
Kaspar at Circus_Bech-Olsen
Alternative name: Gaspard

Identification

EEP nr0701

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 20 years old
Body height: 2.70 meter, 8.9 feet
Body weight: 4000.00 kg, 8800.00 lbs
Origin
Born:* 1907-12-09 captive-born
Birth place: in Copenhagen Zoo

Parents: Chang x ♀ Ellen
Death
Dead: 1927-03-00
Death reason: euthanised: aggressive
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Jardin d´Acclimatation, in France

Date of arrival

1922-10-00Jardin d´Acclimatation
from Hannover Zoo

1912-11-17Hannover Zoo
from Copenhagen Zoo

1911-10-30Copenhagen Zoo
from Circus Bech-Olsen

1911-04-21Circus Bech-Olsen
from Copenhagen Zoo

1910-00-00Copenhagen Zoo
from Circus Bech-Olsen

1910-00-00Circus Bech-Olsen 1910-00-00
from Copenhagen Zoo

Record history
History of updates2009-09-08: Transfer dates Hannover Zoo
2009-09-09: text
2012-06-13: eep records
2020-05-19: Changed picture

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Kaspar is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1927-03-00 at Jardin d´Acclimatation, in France, . Official death reason described as aggressive.

Origin


Kaspar was born captive-born 1907-12-09 at Copenhagen Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Kaspar are: ♂ Chang (father) and ♀ Ellen (mother).

Siblings through the father Chang:

  1. 1912-04-06 -- † 1921-09-17 (M) Julius
  2. 1916-04-03 -- † 1916-04-25 (M) Lauritz

Siblings through the mother Ellen:

  1. 1912-04-06 - † 1921-09-17 (M) Julius
  2. 1916-04-03 - † 1916-04-25 (M) Lauritz

Pedigree


Kaspars ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Kaspar

Sire (f):
Chang

Born: 1872

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Ellen

Born: 1894

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Named after Mr Kaspar Rostrup.

 Kaspar  Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Jardin d´Acclimatation in France
This photo shows Ellen with Kaspar,the day after he was born.

Departured 1912-11-17 to Hannover Zoo. Hannover paid 5.000 german Marks for Kaspar.

In spring 1927 he became more and more aggressive, due to Musth condition, and it was decided to kill him, after he tusked a zookeeper.

Some sources state he was poisoned, other strangulated.

At death he reached 2.70 meters at shoulders, and had a weight of 4000 kgs.

Records about Kaspar from EEPEuropean Studbook for Asian elephants state following records for the asian elephant Kaspar:

0701 M 9 Dec 1907 721 952 COPENHAGE 9 Dec 1907 10368 Birth Kaspar
HANNOVER 14 Nov 1912 VII22 Transfer
PARIS ACC 1 Oct 1922 NONE Transfer
1 Mar 1927 Death

Source: EEP studbook for Asian elephants online
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Kaspar, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Jardin d´Acclimatation in France. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1153. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Elefanten in Zoo und Circus, EEG: Haufellner, Kurt, Schilfarth, Schweiger
  • Jens Madsen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kaspar

(The name Kaspar is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1927 deaths | 1907 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Jardin d´Acclimatation | France | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.175.107.77