Yi Long
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo) in China

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Yi Long  dead elephant
Alternative name: Yilong

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ about 1983 years old (approximate age)
Origin
Born:* ~1921 unknown
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1983-09-19
Death reason: accident: fell in the moat and died
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 1976-04-25 Bao Long

2. Born 1980-11-05 Yue Long
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo), in China

Date of arrival

Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo)
Record history
History of updates2018-10-16:

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Yi Long is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1983-09-19 at Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo), in China, . Official death reason described as fell in the moat and died.

Offspring


  1. (M) 1976-04-25 Bao Long
  2. (F) 1980-11-05 Yue Long

Origin


Yi Long was born unknown ~1921.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Yi Long, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo) in China. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11713. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Yi Long

(The name Yi Long is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 deaths | ~192 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Guangzhou Zoo (Canton Zoo) | China | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 107.21.85.250