Airavata
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mathigodu elephant Camp in India

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Airavata  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name: Airavatha

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Capture: 2017 near Pachikallu Betta in Nelamangala taluk
Death
Dead: 2018-05-00
Death reason: : Heart-Related Ailment, Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis)?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India

Date of arrival

Mathigodu elephant Camp
from Bannerghatta National Park

Record history
History of updates2020-10-16

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Airavata is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-05-00 at Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India, . Official death reason described as Heart-Related Ailment, Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis)?.

Origin

Airavata was born wild , captured 2017 , captured at near Pachikallu Betta in Nelamangala taluk.


Comments / pictures

2017-06: Airavata, another Tusker from Ranga’s group, was also captured and is still confined in its kraal.

2018-05: Airavata, a 46-year-old tusker, which was captured last year near Pachikallu Betta in Nelamangala taluk and housed at Mathigodu Elephant Camp in Nagarahole National Park, died of heart-related ailment recently.

Project Tiger Director R. Ravishankar said that the elephant was also suspected to have died of Tuberculosis.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Airavata, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mathigodu elephant Camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11741. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Airavata

(The name Airavata is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | 2017 captures | Elephants from Mathigodu elephant Camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.221.73.157
Kulen Elephant Forest