Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Bua Loy at TECC (Thai Elephant Conservation Center - National Elephant Institute)


 ☨ ♀ Bua Loy  
Alternative name:Skinny Bua Loy

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2015-02-14
Death reason: : collapsed, could not stand
Locations - owners
Present / last location:TECC (Thai Elephant Conservation Center - National Elephant Institute), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2015-02-00TECC (Thai Elephant Conservation Center - National Elephant Institute)
from Elephant Nature Park (ENP)

Elephant Nature Park (ENP)
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2018-06-13: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Bua Loy is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2015-02-14 at TECC (Thai Elephant Conservation Center - National Elephant Institute), in Thailand, . Official death reason described as collapsed, could not stand.

Origin


Bua Loy was born unknown .



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Bua Loy, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at TECC (Thai Elephant Conservation Center - National Elephant Institute) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11753. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Bua Loy

    (The name Bua Loy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2015 deaths | Elephants from TECC (Thai Elephant Conservation Center - National Elephant Institute) | Thailand | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.238.248.200