Big Boy
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Africam Safari (Puebla Zoo) in Mexico

♂ Big Boy
Alternative name: Grande

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 20 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2002 wild
Birth place:
Imported:2012
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2017-05-16 Sarabi
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Africam Safari (Puebla Zoo), in Mexico

Date of arrival

2012-06-05Africam Safari (Puebla Zoo)
from Namib Game Services (Herbert Henle)

Record history
History of updates2012-06-06: New elephant RE
2020-08-11: birth year, alt name

Latest document update2020-10-18 09:04:42
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Big Boy is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Africam Safari (Puebla Zoo), in Mexico.

Big Boy arrived in 2012-06-05 to the Africam Safari (Puebla Zoo), relocated from the Namib Game Services (Herbert Henle), in Namibia.

Big Boy lives together with 18 other elephants at the Africam Safari (Puebla Zoo):
  1. 2. ♂ Arik born 2020-08-00
  2. 3. ♀ Bolita
  3. 4. ♀ Ceja
  4. 5. ♀ Honney Ball born 1961
  5. 6. ♂ Hoop born 2017-08-29
  6. 7. ♀ Independiente
  7. 8. ♀ India born 1970
  8. 9. ♀ Kibili born 2018-08-10
  9. 10. ♀ Lester born 2020-11-11
  10. 11. ♀ Lider
  11. 12. ♀ Lunar
  12. 13. ♂ Mediano
  13. 14. ♂ Ramos born 1974
  14. 15. ♂ Sarabi born 2017-05-16
  15. 16. ♀ Timida
  16. 17. ♀ Utukuri born 2019-11-28
  17. 18. ♂ Vampi
  18. 19. ♂ Zoom born 2020-08-01

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


Total: 1 babies

  1. (M) 2017-05-16 Sarabi

Origin


Big Boy was born wild 2002. and imported 2012


Comments / pictures

Nine orphaned African elephants, three males and six females aged between four to nine years, were imported to Mexico from a orphanage in Namibia in June 2012.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Big Boy, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Africam Safari (Puebla Zoo) in Mexico. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12674. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Big Boy

(The name Big Boy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2002 births | Born in Namibia | Breeding bulls | 2012 imports | Elephants from Africam Safari (Puebla Zoo) | Mexico | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 09:04:42 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.161.98.96