Rana
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Sanctuary Brazil (ESB) in Brazil

♀ Rana


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Rani, Rany

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 47 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 1975 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Sanctuary Brazil (ESB), in Brazil

Date of arrival

2018-12-21Elephant Sanctuary Brazil (ESB)
from Hotel Zoo (Hotel Fazenda Boa Luz)

Hotel Zoo (Hotel Fazenda Boa Luz)
from Brazil unspecified location

Brazil unspecified location
from Circo Estoril

Circo Estoril
from Brazil unspecified location

Brazil unspecified location
from Circo Tiani

Circo Tiani
from Circo Garcia

Circo Garcia
from Circo Mágico Moscou

Circo Mágico Moscou
from Beto Carrero (Gran Bartolo Circus)

1967-00-00Beto Carrero (Gran Bartolo Circus)
from unknown

Record history
History of updates2012-09-29: new record
2018-11-22: previous and present locations
2017-12-21: Transferred to Brazil Sanctuary

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Rana is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Elephant Sanctuary Brazil (ESB), in Brazil.

Rana arrived in 2018-12-21 to the Elephant Sanctuary Brazil (ESB), relocated from the Hotel Zoo (Hotel Fazenda Boa Luz), in Brazil.

Rana lives together with 6 other elephants at the Elephant Sanctuary Brazil (ESB):
  1. Bambi born 1968
  2. Guillermina born 1998-11-19
  3. Lady
  4. Maia
  5. Mara born 1969
  6. Pocha born 1973

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Rana was born wild 1975.


Comments / pictures

2002: She is said to be 25 years old in 2002.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Rana, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Sanctuary Brazil (ESB) in Brazil. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12826. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Rana

(The name Rana is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1975 births | Elephants from Elephant Sanctuary Brazil (ESB) | Brazil | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.27.159