Anna
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Whipsnade Wild Animal Park in United Kingdom

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Anna  dead elephant

Alternative name: Kahing Khi Khin

Identification

EEP nr 8216

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 20 years old
Origin
Born:* 1982-12-18 unknown
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location
Imported:1989 by E.A.G. van den Brink
Freight:By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam
Death
Dead: 2002-07-04
Death reason: disease: infection after twin stillbirth
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2002-07-01
(dead † 2002-07-01)
stillborn EEP id: 200206
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

1989-06-17Whipsnade Wild Animal Park
from E.A.G. van den Brink

Record history
History of updates2021-03-04

Latest document update2024-03-13 06:29:48
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Anna is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2002-07-04 at Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom, . Official death reason described as infection after twin stillbirth.

Offspring


  1. () 2002-07-01 -- † 2002-07-01 stillborn EEP id: 200206


Origin

Anna was born unknown 1982-12-18 at Myanmar unspecified location. and imported 1989 by E.A.G. van den Brink, By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam


Comments / pictures

Origin: Burmese logging camp

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Anna, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Whipsnade Wild Animal Park in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1657. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Anna

(The name Anna is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2002 deaths | 1982 births | Born in Myanmar | Breeding cows | EEP | 1989 imports | Elephants from Whipsnade Wild Animal Park | United Kingdom | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-03-13 06:29:48 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.140.218
Kulen Elephant Forest