Benjamin
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Thoiry Zoo in France

♂ Benjamin
Alternative name: Ben, Ebeni

Identification

EEP nr8004

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 38 years old
Management:Unknown

People killed:1: elephantkeeper Dougie Robertson at Monde Sauvage Safari, 1995
Origin
Born:* 1984 wild
Birth place: in Zimbabwe unspecified location
Capture: 1985?
Imported:1985? by Firma Ruhe
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thoiry Zoo, in France

Date of arrival

2002-10-02Thoiry Zoo
from Howletts Wild Animal Park

1995-04-27Howletts Wild Animal Park
from Monde Sauvage Safari, Aywaille

1989-03-23Monde Sauvage Safari, Aywaille
from Tuddern safari park (Löwensafari Tüddern)

1988-06-30Tuddern safari park (Löwensafari Tüddern)
from Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park

1985-04-20Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park
from Zimbabwe unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2010-09-25: new record
2018-05-10: death victim
2021-09-18: Importer Firma Ruhe

Latest document update2021-09-18 07:34:11
Random literature
Biography

Location


Benjamin is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Thoiry Zoo, in France.

Benjamin arrived in 2002-10-02 to the Thoiry Zoo, relocated from the Howletts Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom.

In Thoiry Zoo, Benjamin lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Benjamin was born wild 1984 at Zimbabwe unspecified location, captured 1985? . and imported 1985? by Firma Ruhe


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:

EEG state birth year 1981.

1995-04-02: Ebeni killed the elephantkeeper Dougie Robertson at Monde Sauvage Safari

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Benjamin, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Thoiry Zoo in France. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1662. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Peter Stolk
  • Elephants and Egotists by Patricia Sumerling

  • African Elephant Studbook, Europe Regional EEP
    by Amelia Terkel, Zoological center Tel Aviv, Ramat Gan, Israel
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Benjamin

(The name Benjamin is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1984 births | Born in Zimbabwe | EEP | 1985 captures | 1985 imports | Elephants from Thoiry Zoo | France | Mankillers | Single living | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-18 07:34:11 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.87.33.97