27 March 2019
Now intensively researching how to get the database queries to work with php7. //Dan


Narmada at Theppakadu elephant camp (Mudumalai)

27 March 2019
Now intensively researching how to get the database queries to work with php7. //Dan

† Narmada
Alternative name:Narmadha
ID Number: Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 675
138? (N/A) in Database for Captive Elephants in Tamil Nadu - 
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Female ♀ Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 755 < 1 Notice: Undefined variable: age in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 777 Notice: Undefined variable: age in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 782 maybe about years old (estimated age)
Dead date: 2016-12-01,
Death reason: disease: severe heart attack, bacterial infection, possibly Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis)?
Location:Theppakadu elephant camp (Mudumalai)
ArrivedTheppakadu elephant camp (Mudumalai) 2013-08-28
(Todo: problem fetching history (php7,2 upgrade))
Born: wild in
Tiruvannamalai district
Capture: 2016,
Document updated2018-03-15: TB?
2018-05-03: rec
Notice: Undefined index: isbn in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 1540 Narmada was one of the six elephants captured by the Forest Department from Tiruvannamalai. Of the six, three were sent to the Kozhikamuthi Elephant Camp at Top Slip in Anaimalai, while the other three were brought to Theppakadu.

2017-05-14: The Theppakadu elephant camp in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve was reopened to the public on Saturday after a gap of four months. The camp had been closed after two of the elephants there, Narmada and Bharathi, died in December of 2017. Their deaths were said to have been caused by the elephants contracting bacterial infection, precipitated by the lack of rainfall within the reserve. After their deaths, the elephant camp was indefinitely closed by MTR officials.

Sources, among others

  • http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/tamil-nadu/Forest-staff-bid-goodbye-to-camp-elephant-Narmada/article16754294.ece
  • http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-national/tp-tamilnadu/theppakadu-elephant-camp-reopened/article18450433.ece
  • Database for Captive Elephants and their Mahouts in Tamil Nadu
    made 2009 by Surendra Varma, N. Kalaivanan, N.S.Manoharan, R. Thirumurugan, S. Thangaraj Panneerslevam and N. Mohanraj, India

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Narmada

18.212.83.37