Arisi Raja
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Varagaliar elephant camp in India

♀ Arisi Raja


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Saapattu Raman

Identification

Tamil Nadu database00

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Status:Lost to follow-up
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Unknown

People killed:3
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Varagaliar elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

2019-11-19Varagaliar elephant camp
from Coimbatore forest division

Record history
History of updates2021-09-16: Records updated

Latest document update2021-09-16 10:33:09
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Arisi Raja is a living Lost to follow-up Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Varagaliar elephant camp, in India.

Arisi Raja arrived in 2019-11-19 to the Varagaliar elephant camp, relocated from the Coimbatore forest division, in India.

Arisi Raja lives together with 6 other elephants at the Varagaliar elephant camp:
  1. Chinnathambi
  2. Pari born ~1980
  3. unknown born <2000
  4. unknown
  5. unknown
  6. Urigam born 2009

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Arisi Raja was born wild at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

After four days of struggle, the forest officials tranquilized and captured the wild elephant nicknamed Arisi Raja aka Saapattu Raman, that had killed three persons in the forest fringes. near Pollachi in Coimbatore district in the early hours of Thursday.

The elephant was taken to Topslip where it will be put in a kraal (wooden enclosure) at the Varagaliar elephant camp of Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR).

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Arisi Raja, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Varagaliar elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16653. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Arisi Raja

(The name Arisi Raja is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesLost to follow-up | Elephants from Varagaliar elephant camp | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-16 10:33:09 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.170.82.159