Gomathi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC) in India

Biography
♀ Gomathi

Alternative name: Gomathy, Gomaty

Identification

Tamil Nadu database103

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1956? wild (unconfirmed claimed birth date)
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC), in India

Date of arrival

2019-00-00M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC)
from Mahalingeswaraswamy Temple (Sri Mahalinga Swamy Temple)

Record history
History of updates2021-12-26

Latest document update2023-08-15 12:28:54
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Gomathi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC), in India.

Gomathi arrived in 2019-00-00 to the M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC), relocated from the Mahalingeswaraswamy Temple (Sri Mahalinga Swamy Temple), in India.


Social

Gomathi lives together with 6 other elephants at the M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Avayambal
  2. Indhumathi
  3. Indira born 1961?
  4. Jayanthi born 1998?
  5. Malachi born 1987?
  6. Sandhya born 1976?


Origin

Gomathi was born wild at India unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Gomathi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16879. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gomathi

(The name Gomathi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-15 12:28:54 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.222.189.51
Kulen Elephant Forest