Bun Kong
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Angkor Elephants Company in Cambodia

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Bun Kong  dead elephant
Bun Kong at Ka Tieng village waterfalls
Bun Kong at Ka Tieng village waterfalls

Alternative name: Bunkang, Bun Kham

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀, unknown age
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead:
Death location: Angkor Elephants Company
Death reason: :
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 1976 Khamsen
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Angkor Elephants Company, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

Angkor Elephants Company
from Ka Tieng Waterfall elephant village

Ka Tieng Waterfall elephant village
from Kachang village

Record history
History of updates2023-12-24

Latest document update2024-01-14 13:00:30
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Bun Kong is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Angkor Elephants Company, in Cambodia, .

Affiliated people

1: Moel Khein (owner ) 2: Theo (owner )


Offspring


  1. (M) 1976 Khamsen


Origin

Bun Kong was born unknown at Asia unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Bun Kong, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Angkor Elephants Company in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=17137. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Hen Moel
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bun Kong

(The name Bun Kong is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Angkor Elephants Company | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-01-14 13:00:30 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.31.134
Kulen Elephant Forest