Khamsen
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Airavata Elephant Foundation in Cambodia

Biography
♂ Khamsen
Dan Koehl training Khamsen for footlift combined with trunk-up (In Europe: Rango-Lift). Photo: © Pierre-Yves Clais, Airavata Foundation, October 2021.
Dan Koehl training Khamsen for footlift combined with trunk-up (In Europe: Rango-Lift). Photo: © Pierre-Yves Clais, Airavata Foundation, October 2021.
Alternative name: Kham Sen

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 48 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1976 unknown
Birth place: in Kachang village

Parents: x ♀ Bun Kong
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Airavata Elephant Foundation, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

Airavata Elephant Foundation
from Kachang village

Record history
History of updates2024-01-05

Latest document update2024-01-05 06:13:55
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Khamsen is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Airavata Elephant Foundation, in Cambodia.

Khamsen arrived to the Airavata Elephant Foundation unknown date, relocated from the Kachang village, in Cambodia.


Social

Khamsen lives together with 3 other elephants at the Airavata Elephant Foundation:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Achariyek Noelle born 2021-12-26
  2. Bokva born 1972
  3. Ikeo born 1983


Affiliated people

1: Moel Khein (owner ) 2: Theo (owner ) 3: Kepal Theo (owner to 2015) 4: Chenda Clais (owner from 2015 to now) 5: Pierre-Yves Clais (owner from 2015 to now)


1: Kehem Kepal (mahout to 2015) 2: Khem Kepal (mahout from 1997 to now) 3: Dan Koehl (manager from 2019 to now) 4: Kathouy Than (mahout from 2020 to 2023)


Origin

Khamsen was born unknown 1976 at Kachang village.

Parentage


Parents of Khamsen are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Bun Kong (mother).

Pedigree


Khamsens ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Khamsen

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Bun Kong

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Khamsen, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Airavata Elephant Foundation in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 12 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8250. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Khamsen

(The name Khamsen is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1976 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Airavata Elephant Foundation | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-01-05 06:13:55 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.174.62.162
Kulen Elephant Forest