Important message: CNN claim, in an article written by CNN journalists Kay Jones and Hollie Silvermanthe on August 3, 2020 on the website of CNN.com the following: There are less than 3,500 Asian elephants left in the wild and they face extinction because of ivory poaching and habitat destruction, the zoo statement said..in the article Baby elephant dies 27 days after his birth at St. Louis Zoo, but the article doesnt really state why ivory poaching should be an immediate threat to Asian elephants, and their claims of the world population of Asian elephants, is however also something to doubt.. Although IUCN seems to have forgotten to state the world population of Asian elephants at Their fact sheet about the Asian elephant, while the Asian Elephant Specialist Group state that there are elephants in 13 range states, but AESG seemingly also forgot to mention how many Asian elephants there are today, and on their website https://www.asesg.org it is also not easy to find a record about the world population of Asian elephants, but International Elephant Foundation state on the page Elephas maximus: Endangered due to loss of habitat. Numbers are currently around 30,000 – 50,000 (one-tenth of the population of African elephants, and no mention about ivory hunting in Asia), which is a number far, or rather more than ten times higher than the claim from cnn.com =There are NOT less than 3,500 Asian elephants left in the wild, as cnn claim.//Dan Koehl


Tilly at Two Tails Ranch (Patricia Zerbini)

† Tilly
Alternative name:Arletta, Tillie, Chocolate
ID Number:Local id Number: Kolmarden: 3430 -    SSP Number: 250 - 
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Female ♀ 50 years old
Dead date: 2010,
Death reason: unknown:
People killed:1
Location:Two Tails Ranch (Patricia Zerbini)
ArrivalTwo Tails Ranch (Patricia Zerbini) 1993-08-01
from Lowry Park Zoo
Lowry Park Zoo 1992-02-13
from Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)
Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa) 1991-06-20
from Lowry Park Zoo
Lowry Park Zoo 1986-10-13
from Roman Schmitt Busch Garden
Roman Schmitt Busch Garden 1984-09-14
from Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus
Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus
from Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)
Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)
from Kolmarden Zoo (Kolmardens djurpark)
Born:1960 wild
Offspring and year of birth:
  1. (M) 1985-11-24 Luke (Sabu), SSP nr: 261
Document updated2009-11-27: Previous locations, Management RE
2010-10-12: Mankiller RE
2011-03-27: death
2012-07-05: corrected arrival in Kolmarden
2018-05-09: changed arrival in Kolmarden from 1963 to 1965
Local ID nr in Kolmarden: 3430

Eventually imported (with the name Chocolate) to U.S.A. from Kolmarden, Sweden. Kolmorden sold Tilly due to agressivness, and several accidents involving elephant keepers.

Records about Tilly from William "Buckles" Woodcocks Blog at http://www.bucklesw.blogspot.com/"In 1980 someone in Circus World management had a San Diego Zoo connection and brought in Franz Tisch to take over the elephants. Some time later, to the delight of the Zoo Officials, they unloaded two dangerous elephants on Circus World, "Toomai" and "Chocolate". Realizing their mistake both were gotten rid of. "Toomai" to Jacobson and "Chocolate" to the Lowrey Park Zoo (another mistake).
//Buckles Woodcock"



1993-07-10: Killed her 24-year-old elephant handler Charlotte "Char-Lee" Torre in Lowry Park Zoo, by pinning her to the ground and kicking her in the chest.

2000-09, Ringling was cited by the USDA for failing to provide veterinary care to an elephant named Tillie who had been diagnosed with TB

Sources, among others

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Tilly

3.226.245.48