Tilly
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Two Tails Ranch in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Tilly  dead elephant
Alternative name: Arletta, Tillie, Chocolate

Identification

Local id Number Kolmarden: 3430
SSP nr250

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 50 years old

People killed:1
Origin
Born:* 1960 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2010
Death reason: unknown:
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 1985-11-24 Luke (Sabu) SSP id: 261
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Two Tails Ranch, in United States

Date of arrival

1993-08-01Two Tails Ranch
from Lowry Park Zoo

1992-02-13Lowry Park Zoo
from Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)

1991-06-20Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)
from Lowry Park Zoo

1986-10-13Lowry Park Zoo
from Roman Schmitt Busch Garden

1984-09-14Roman Schmitt Busch Garden
from Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus

Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus
from Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)

Busch Gardens Tampa Bay (Busch Gardens Africa)
from Kolmarden Zoo

Record history
History of updates2009-11-27: Previous locations, Management RE
2010-10-12: Mankiller RE
2011-03-27: death
2012-07-05: corrected arrival in Kolmarden
2018-05-09: changed arrival in Kolmarden from 1963 to 1965

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Tilly is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2010 at Two Tails Ranch, in United States, .

Offspring


  1. (M) 1985-11-24 Luke (Sabu) SSP id: 261

Origin


Tilly was born wild 1960.


Comments / pictures

Local ID nr in Kolmarden: 3430

Eventually imported (with the name Chocolate) to U.S.A. from Kolmarden, Sweden. Kolmorden sold Tilly due to agressivness, and several accidents involving elephant keepers.

Records about Tilly from William "Buckles" Woodcocks Blog at http://www.bucklesw.blogspot.com/"In 1980 someone in Circus World management had a San Diego Zoo connection and brought in Franz Tisch to take over the elephants. Some time later, to the delight of the Zoo Officials, they unloaded two dangerous elephants on Circus World, "Toomai" and "Chocolate". Realizing their mistake both were gotten rid of. "Toomai" to Jacobson and "Chocolate" to the Lowrey Park Zoo (another mistake).
//Buckles Woodcock"

William "Buckles" Woodcock


1993-07-10: Killed her 24-year-old elephant handler Charlotte "Char-Lee" Torre in Lowry Park Zoo, by pinning her to the ground and kicking her in the chest.

2000-09, Ringling was cited by the USDA for failing to provide veterinary care to an elephant named Tillie who had been diagnosed with TB
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Tilly, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Two Tails Ranch in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1870. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tilly

(The name Tilly is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2010 deaths | 1960 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Two Tails Ranch | United States | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.125.76