Zhongbo
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kunming Zoo in China

♂ Zhongbo
Alternative name: Zhong Bo, Sung Bo

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 40 years old
Management:Unknown

People killed:1: elephantkeeper Hu Tianmin, 2004
Origin
Born:* 1982 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kunming Zoo, in China

Date of arrival

Kunming Zoo
from Jinan Zoo (Gold Cow Park)

Record history
History of updates2014-02-21: prev loc
2018-05-10: Origin from Thailand? (Name)

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Zhongbo is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kunming Zoo, in China.

Zhongbo arrived to the Kunming Zoo unknown date, relocated from the Jinan Zoo (Gold Cow Park) , in China.

Zhongbo lives together with 3 other elephants at the Kunming Zoo:
  1. Unnamed born 2021-10-15
  2. Ya Long born 1957
  3. Yaming

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Zhongbo was born wild 1982.


Comments / pictures

2004-08-00: Zhongbo killed the elephantkeeper Hu Tianmin

Origin from Thailand? (Name)

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Zhongbo, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kunming Zoo in China. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1982. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Zhongbo

(The name Zhongbo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1982 births | Elephants from Kunming Zoo | China | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.161.98.96