Walli
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Whipsnade Wild Animal Park in United Kingdom

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Walli  dead elephant
Walli in Whipsnade old elephant house 1971. Photo: *BRACK
Walli in Whipsnade old elephant house 1971. Photo: Christoffer Brack, Wüppertal, Germany. Facebook: https://web.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100073098771893
Alternative name: Vally, Valli

Identification

EEP nr5015

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus maximus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 24 years old
Origin
Born:* 1950 wild
Birth place: in Sri Lanka unspecified location
Death
Dead: 1974-09-01
Death reason: accident: fell into dry moat
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

1950-07-20Whipsnade Wild Animal Park
from United Kingdom (England) unspecified location

United Kingdom (England) unspecified location
from Port of Colombo

Port of Colombo
from Sri Lanka unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2021-10-28: picture

Latest document update2021-10-28 10:27:06
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Walli is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1974-09-01 at Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom, . Official death reason described as fell into dry moat.

Origin


Walli was born wild 1950 at Sri Lanka unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Shipped from Colombo, according to EEP studbook.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Walli, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Whipsnade Wild Animal Park in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2146. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Walli

(The name Walli is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1974 deaths | 1950 births | Born in Sri Lanka | EEP | Elephants from Whipsnade Wild Animal Park | United Kingdom | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-10-28 10:27:06 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.161.98.96