Dunda
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Oakland Zoo (Knowland Park) in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Dunda  dead elephant
Alternative name: Medundamelli

Identification

SSP nr72

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 50 years old
Origin
Born:* 1969 wild
Birth place: in Zimbabwe unspecified location
Capture: 1971
Death
Dead: 2019-12-03
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Oakland Zoo (Knowland Park), in United States

Date of arrival

1993-12-09Oakland Zoo (Knowland Park)
from San Diego Zoo Safari Park

1988-02-16San Diego Zoo Safari Park
from San Diego Zoo

1977-02-04San Diego Zoo
from San Diego Zoo Safari Park

1971-09-18San Diego Zoo Safari Park
from Zimbabwe unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2014-05-03

Latest document update2022-03-07 08:11:31
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Dunda is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2019-12-03 at Oakland Zoo (Knowland Park), in United States, .

Origin

Dunda was born wild 1969 at Zimbabwe unspecified location, captured 1971 .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Dunda, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Oakland Zoo (Knowland Park) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2167. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Dunda

(The name Dunda is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2019 deaths | 1969 births | Born in Zimbabwe | 1971 captures | Elephants from Oakland Zoo (Knowland Park) | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-03-07 08:11:31 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.201.97.224
Kulen Elephant Forest