Afrykanka
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Wroclaw Zoo (Zoo Breslau) in Poland

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Afrykanka  dead elephant
Alternative name: Afrikanka, Nel?

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 27 years old
Origin
Born:* 1971 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1998-04-12
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Wroclaw Zoo (Zoo Breslau), in Poland

Date of arrival

1975-02-10Wroclaw Zoo (Zoo Breslau)
from Dvur Kralove Zoo

Record history
History of updates2024-02-03

Latest document update2023-04-28 13:54:42
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,
Biography

† Afrykanka is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 1998-04-12 at Wroclaw Zoo (Zoo Breslau), in Poland, .

Origin


Afrykanka was born wild 1971.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Afrykanka, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Wroclaw Zoo (Zoo Breslau) in Poland. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 5 March 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2251. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Afrykanka

(The name Afrykanka is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1998 deaths | 1971 births | Elephants from Wroclaw Zoo (Zoo Breslau) | Poland | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-04-28 13:54:42 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.20.240
Kulen Elephant Forest