Samba
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Cirque de lEurope (Max Aucante) in France

♀ Samba
Alternative name: Tanya, Tania

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 34 years old
Management:Free contact

People killed:1: 84-year-old man playing petanque in Lizy-sur-Ourcq, Paris, 2013-09-08
Origin
Born:* 1988 wild
Birth place: in Africa unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Cirque de lEurope (Max Aucante), in France

Date of arrival

Cirque de lEurope (Max Aucante)
Record history
History of updates2013-09-10: mankiller
2022-04-15: Born in Africa

Latest document update2022-04-15 10:15:05
Random literature
Biography

Location


Samba is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Cirque de lEurope (Max Aucante), in France.

Samba arrived to the Cirque de lEurope (Max Aucante) unknown date,

In Cirque de lEurope (Max Aucante), Samba lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Samba was born wild 1988 at Africa unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2013-09-08: Killed an 84-year-old man playing petanque in the village square in the Paris commuter village of Lizy-sur-Ourcq.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Samba, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Cirque de lEurope (Max Aucante) in France. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 1 October 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2278. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Samba

(The name Samba is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1988 births | Born in Kenya | Elephants from Cirque de lEurope (Max Aucante) | France | Mankillers | Single living | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-15 10:15:05 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.49.228