Buba
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Kimba Elefant Park in Hungary

♀ Buba
Alternative name: Kenia

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 44 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1978 wild
Birth place: in Africa unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kimba Elefant Park, in Hungary

Date of arrival

2022-00-00Kimba Elefant Park
from Artland Showtierfarm (Lutz Freiwald)

Artland Showtierfarm (Lutz Freiwald)
from Africa unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2016-05-09: text
2020-12-05: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7567
2022-03-10: Born in Africa

Latest document update2022-03-10 06:16:14
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Buba is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Kimba Elefant Park, in Hungary.

Buba arrived in 2022-00-00 to the Kimba Elefant Park, relocated from the Artland Showtierfarm (Lutz Freiwald), in Germany.

Buba lives together with 6 other elephants at the Kimba Elefant Park:
  1. Bambi born 1985
  2. Delhi
  3. Kimba born 1989
  4. Nanda born 1983
  5. Rosa born 1983
  6. Tonga born 1990

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Buba was born wild 1978 at Africa unspecified location.



Buba on elephant-news.com

Buba is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Buba is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2020-11-27 Mps to vote on circus elephant ‘deportation’, minister wants to move buba to france - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Buba, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Kimba Elefant Park in Hungary. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=234. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Buba mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2020-11-27Mps to vote on circus elephant ‘deportation’, minister wants to move buba to france - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Buba

(The name Buba is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1978 births | Elephants from Kimba Elefant Park | Hungary | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-03-10 06:16:14 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.204.56.185