Veneda
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Frankfurt Zoo in Germany

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Veneda  dead elephant
Alternative name: Venita, Vanita, Jenny

Identification

EEP nr0202

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Sri Lanka unspecified location
Imported:1902 by Firma Carl Hagenbeck
Death
Dead: 1942-10-15
Death reason: shot: Musculoskeletal
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 1900
(dead † 1939)
Baby Boo (Baby Baraboo) SSP id: 491
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Frankfurt Zoo, in Germany

Date of arrival

1922-05-16Frankfurt Zoo
from Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)

1921-04-00Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)
from Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus

1919-00-00Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus
from Ringling Bros. Circus

1912-00-00Ringling Bros. Circus
from Forepaugh-Sells Show

1910-00-00Forepaugh-Sells Show
from Gollmar Brothers Circus

1908-00-00Gollmar Brothers Circus 1908-00-00
from Ringling Bros. Circus

1902-12-18Ringling Bros. Circus
from Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Neue Pferdemarkt)

1902-00-00Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Neue Pferdemarkt)
from Firma Carl Hagenbeck

1902-00-00Firma Carl Hagenbeck
from Port of Colombo

1902-00-00Port of Colombo
from Sri Lanka unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-11-23:�date import back to Hagenbeck 1921
2012-04-20:�text, sources
2021-09-15: Importer Firma Hagenbeck

Latest document update2021-09-15 17:45:31
Google map
Relevant literature
Biography

† Veneda is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1942-10-15 at Frankfurt Zoo, in Germany, . Official death reason described as Musculoskeletal.

Offspring


  1. (F) 1900 -- † 1939 Baby Boo (Baby Baraboo) SSP id: 491

Origin


Veneda was born wild at Sri Lanka unspecified location. and imported 1902 by Firma Carl Hagenbeck


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:

According to EEG she arrived in Baraboo 1902-12-18.
According to Bob Cline Execution by gunshot Oct. 8, 1942 in Frankfurt Zoo

Records about Veneda from Bob Cline

VANITA called Jenny upon arrival to US
Female Asian 1902 - gives birth to a Female Calf in Ceylon
1902 to 1908- Ringling Bros. Circus
1908 to 1909 - leased to Gollmar Bros. Circus
1910 to 1911 - leased to Adam Forepaugh-Sells Bros. Circus ( owned by Ringling )
1912 to 1918 - Ringling Bros. Circus
1919 to 1921 - RBBB
1921 - returned to Hagenbeck in Germany
1921 to 1942 - Hagenbeck and Frankfort Zoo
Died - Oct. 8, 1942 in Frankfort Zoo Execution by gunshot

Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".


Called Jenny upon arrival to US

One of the most memorable events during Souder's career was the delivery of "Vanita" from the Hagenbeck Zoo in 1903 along with her nursing calf. The Ringlings couldn't resist the temptation of announcing she was born in winter quarters, hence the name "Baby Baraboo".
She eventually developed an evil disposition and was sold to Wm. P. Hall in 1911 who leased her to a variety of shows until she was sold by the Hall Estate to the new Cole Bros. Circus in 1935.
My father was around her (now called "Boo") when he worked for Hall and told me of many adventures they had.

Oddly enough, Vanita went back to Germany in 1921 along with 3 more elephants since the Hagenbeck's stock had been depleted during World War I.

Williams Buckles Woodcock



This performance really did make John Ringling
whistle, and our wonderfully trained eighteen polar bears, twelve
Bengal tigers and the exotic item with fourteen zebras and camels also
pleased him mightily. In due course he wrote us a handsome cheque,
in addition transferring to us four elephants out of his American herd,
which by steady purchasing in these years since we last met he had
built up to some ninety animals.
Animals Are My Life, by Lorenz Hagenbeck


The other three elephants were Barnum Queen, Jess, and Mary.


Records about Veneda from William "Buckles" Woodcocks Blog at http://www.bucklesw.blogspot.com/
From Buckles Woodcocks blog:
Veneda in Frankfurt Zoo

William "Buckles" Woodcock
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Veneda, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Frankfurt Zoo in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2386. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Animals Are My Life, by Lorenz Hagenbeck
  • Page 62, Carl Hagenbeck, by Haug von Kuenheim
  • Bob Cline, Cheraw, South Carolina, United States. Autor of the book Americas elephants
  • Buckles Weblog
  • Page 49, Elefanten in Zoo und Circus, Dokumentation 2 Nordamerika, 1997, by European Elephant Group: Haufellner, Schilfarth, Schweiger
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Veneda

(The name Veneda is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1942 deaths | Born in Sri Lanka | Breeding cows | 1902 imports | Elephants from Frankfurt Zoo | Germany | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-15 17:45:31 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.170.82.159