Tippoo Sultan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Purdy, Welch & Co in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Tippoo Sultan  dead elephant
Alternative name: Tippoo Saib

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 31 years old
Origin
Born:* 1806 wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Imported:1821 by Unknown
Freight:by the ship Bengal
Death
Dead: 1837-1838
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Purdy, Welch & Co, in United States

Date of arrival

1837-00-00Purdy, Welch & Co
from The Zoological Institute

1835-00-00The Zoological Institute
from Hopkins and Co

1830-00-00Hopkins and Co
from Great American Menagerie

1821-00-00Great American Menagerie
from The Grand caravan (John Martin menagerie)

1821-00-00The Grand caravan (John Martin menagerie)
from Black Horse Inn

1821-06-00Black Horse Inn 1821-06-00
from Port of Philadelphia

1821-00-00Port of Philadelphia
from Port of Calcutta

Port of Calcutta
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2022-04-10

Latest document update2022-04-12 06:43:34
Random literature
Biography

† Tippoo Sultan is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1837-1838 at Purdy, Welch & Co, in United States, .

Origin


Tippoo Sultan was born wild 1806 at India unspecified location. and imported 1821 by Unknown, by the ship Bengal


Comments / pictures

Came with the ship Bengal from Calcutta and landed in Philadelphia in June, 1821.

Records about Tippoo Sultan from Bob Cline

TIPPOO SULTAN June 1821 arrives in America ( Born -1806 )
Male Asian only 6th elephant in US ( 3rd Male Asian )
1821 - Black Horse Inn in Philadelphia ( called Tippoo Saib )
1822 to 1826 - Great American Caravan of Living Animals
1823 - Parson's Circus
1824 - J. W. Banacker's Circus
1826 - Martin, Finch & Co.
1830 - Welch, Mann, & Delvan Circus
1832 - Grand Menagerie of Animals ( 26 years old )
1833 - Southwick Circus in Phil, PA.
1834 - June, Hopkins and Co.
1835 - Mammoth Elephant, Menagerie, and Circus
1836 - Mammoth Exhibition from the Zoological Institute
1837 - Purdy, Welch, & Macomber
1840 - enroute to Peru, Argentina, SA per letter from
Rufus Welsh to Charles Wright in Somers Historical Society

Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".


Records about Tippoo Sultan from A History of the Traveling Menagerie at https://classic.circushistory.org/Thayer/Thayer2b.htm
In December, 1821, the “Grand, Rich and Rare,” moved into Baltimore for the winter. Here they were joined by Tippoo Sultan, one of the three elephants then in the country. When they left the city in April Tippoo Sultan accompanied them and thus this menagerie became the first one to have an elephant travel with it. Some elephants had wintered with animal shows in the past, but never had one taken to the road.

Tippoo Sultan had arrived in Boston in June, 1821, and been exhibited by himself for the six months prior to this affiliation. The title in 1822 was sometimes “Great American Caravan of Living Animals,” and sometimes “Great American Menagerie,” but is best known over the years as “Grand Caravan with Tippoo Sultan.”

On February 27, 1824, the Grand Caravan joined with J. W. Bancker’s Circus for a combined exhibition. The public could visit both shows for the price of one admission. Never before had there been such an arrangement between a menagerie and a circus. This lasted until the animals went on tour in April, 1824. It was also during this winter that the name of John Martin, Tippoo Sultan’s keeper, was first mentioned in the bills.

The concern, anchored by the elephant, existed until 1834, the longest of any we have found - using 1813 as its naissance. In the ten seasons after the elephant was acquired we find only two references to the proprietors. In 1826, a license was taken out by Martin, Finch & Co, in Rochester, New York. This would be Joseph Martin, the keeper, and Edward Finch (1796-1849), the man who exhibited Hachaliah Bailey’s elephant from 1820 to 1823. A firm named Hopkins & Co., were the proprietors of the Tippoo Sultan caravan for three seasons in the early 1830s. We do not believe any of these people owned the elephant.

By December, 1824, Joseph Martin had trained Tippoo to perform in the ring. The keeper would stand on the beast’s Tusks and be tossed by a movement of the animal’s head ten or twelve Feet in the air to alight again on the Tusks. Then, tossed again, Martin would perform a somersault and land on the elephant’s back.
Stuart Thayer, A History of the Traveling Menagerie


<q>There is a reference to Tippoo dying in the Caribbean; (5) and if it is true, it must have happened in the winter of 1837-1838. There are no references to him in the United States after 1837.</q>
<cite><a href="http://www.circushistory.org/Thayer/Thayer2d.htm">Tippo Sultan: The Man and the Beast by Stuart Thayer</a></cite>
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Tippoo Sultan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Purdy, Welch & Co in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 6 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2808. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tippoo Sultan

(The name Tippoo Sultan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1837 deaths | 1806 births | Born in India | 1821 imports | Elephants from Purdy, Welch & Co | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-12 06:43:34 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.24.209