Winthida
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Naples Zoo (Giardino Zoologico di Napoli) in Italy

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Winthida  dead elephant
Alternative name: Tida, Win Thida

Identification

EEP nr6705

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 51 years old
Origin
Born:* 1967-04-19 unknown
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location
Imported:1990 by E.A.G. van den Brink
Freight: By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam
Death
Dead: 2018-07-05?
Death reason: disease: heart attack
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 1988-06-28 Jula (Juliana) EEP id: 8806
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Naples Zoo (Giardino Zoologico di Napoli), in Italy

Date of arrival

2015-11-28Naples Zoo (Giardino Zoologico di Napoli)
from Copenhagen Zoo

2012-09-10Copenhagen Zoo
from Amsterdam Artis Zoo

2004-10-11Amsterdam Artis Zoo
from Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo)

2002-07-18Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo)
from Rotterdam Zoo (Diergaarde Blijdorp)

2002-06-23Rotterdam Zoo (Diergaarde Blijdorp)
from Amersfoort Zoo

2001-10-11Amersfoort Zoo 2001-10-11
from Rotterdam Zoo (Diergaarde Blijdorp)

2001-10-03Rotterdam Zoo (Diergaarde Blijdorp)
from Amersfoort Zoo

1997-09-16Amersfoort Zoo
from Rotterdam Zoo (Diergaarde Blijdorp)

1997-05-13Rotterdam Zoo (Diergaarde Blijdorp)
from Amersfoort Zoo

1989-06-05Amersfoort Zoo
from Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)

1989-00-00Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)
from E.A.G. van den Brink

0000-00-00E.A.G. van den Brink
from Myanmar Timber Enterprise (MTE)

Record history
History of updates2012-09-11: transferred
2013-02-21: arr vdb
2017-03-06: transferred, news links, picture
2018-04-07: arr date Naples, prev locations
2018-07-06: death report, uncertain date
2021-09-16: Importer van den Brink

Latest document update2021-09-16 18:53:08
Random literature
Biography

† Winthida is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-07-05? at Naples Zoo (Giardino Zoologico di Napoli), in Italy, . Official death reason described as heart attack.

Offspring


  1. (F) 1988-06-28 Jula (Juliana) EEP id: 8806

Origin


Winthida was born unknown 1967-04-19 at Myanmar unspecified location. and imported 1990 by E.A.G. van den Brink, By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam


Comments / pictures

Date is uncertain

Winthida and Jula came directly from the Rotterdam harbour to AmersfoortDeath



Winthida on elephant-news.com

Winthida is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Winthida is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2008-03-19 Thong tai at amsterdam artis zoo is pregnant - Elephant News
2012-01-25 Amsterdam elephant gets contact lens - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Winthida, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Naples Zoo (Giardino Zoologico di Napoli) in Italy. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=331. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Winthida mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2008-03-19Thong tai at amsterdam artis zoo is pregnant - Elephant News
2012-01-25Amsterdam elephant gets contact lens - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Winthida

(The name Winthida is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | 1967 births | Breeding cows | EEP | 1990 imports | Elephants from Naples Zoo (Giardino Zoologico di Napoli) | Italy | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-16 18:53:08 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.158.251.104