Micky
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Grants Farm in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Micky  dead elephant
Micky. Grant
Micky. Grant's Farm 10/2008. Photo: © Ryan Easley

Alternative name: Michelobe

Identification

SSP nr229

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 34 years old
Origin
Born:* 1984 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1985
Death
Dead: 2018-12-00
Death reason: unknown: brain tumor
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Grants Farm, in United States

Date of arrival

1986-05-00Grants Farm
from Catskill Game Farm

Record history
History of updates2008-05-20

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Micky is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2018-12-00 at Grants Farm, in United States, . Official death reason described as brain tumor.

Origin

Micky was born wild 1984, captured 1985 .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Micky, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Grants Farm in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3559. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Micky

(The name Micky is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | 1984 births | Born in Namibia | 1985 captures | Elephants from Grants Farm | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.221.73.157
Kulen Elephant Forest