Mohan Lal
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India

♂ Mohan Lal
Alternative name: Mohanlal

Identification

Local id Number 37 (Jaldapara)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 25 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1997 captive-born
Birth place: in Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Parents: x ♀ Dayamanti
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India

Date of arrival

2008-03-00Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park)
from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Record history
History of updates2018-05-22: local nr, parentage, text

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mohan Lal is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India.

Mohan Lal arrived in 2008-03-00 to the Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park), relocated from the Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), in India.

Mohan Lal lives together with 14 other elephants at the Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park):
  1. 1. ♂ Balasundar born 2007
  2. 2. ♀ Chemeli born 1997
  3. 3. ♀ Durga born 2018
  4. 4. ♂ Gajraj
  5. 5. ♀ Madhu born ~1948
  6. 6. ⚪ Pakhri
  7. 7. ♀ Pawankali
  8. 8. ⚪ Rohini
  9. 9. ⚪ Saili
  10. 10. ♀ Shreelochana born 1997
  11. 11. ♀ Teesta born <2009
  12. 12. ⚪ Titi
  13. 13. ⚪ Urmi
  14. 14. ⚪ Vinayak born 2013-08-25

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Mohan Lal was born captive-born 1997 at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp).

Parentage


Parents of Mohan Lal are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Dayamanti (mother).

Siblings through the mother Dayamanti:

  1. 1994-03-15(F) Damini

Pedigree


Mohan Lals ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Mohan Lal

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Dayamanti

Born: 1972

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Shree

Born: ~1950
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2008-03-23: Five trained jumbo elephants have been shifted from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary in Bengal to the Dudhwa National Park in Uttar Pradesh by forest department to monitor the rhino rehabilitation centre and the tiger reserve. Two males - Gajraj and Mohanlal and three she-elephants Madhu, Chameli and Sulochana were chosen for the purpose of patrolling.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mohan Lal, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3592. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mohan Lal

(The name Mohan Lal is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1997 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.229.119.176