Moki
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Seneca Park Zoo in United States

Biography
♀ Moki

Alternative name: Mokala

Identification

SSP nr217

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 42 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1982 wild
Birth place: in Zimbabwe unspecified location
Capture: 1983
Imported:1984 by Jumbolair (Arthur Jones)
Freight:Air, private Boeing 707
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Seneca Park Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2015-00-00Seneca Park Zoo
from Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens

2006-12-06Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens
from Lee Richardson Zoo

1986-11-19Lee Richardson Zoo
from Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary

1986-07-31Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary
from Jumbolair (Arthur Jones)

1984-00-00Jumbolair (Arthur Jones)
from Zimbabwe unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2021-02-06

Latest document update2021-09-18 07:10:04
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Moki is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Seneca Park Zoo, in United States.

Moki arrived in 2015-00-00 to the Seneca Park Zoo, relocated from the Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens, in United States.


Social

Moki lives together with 2 other elephants at the Seneca Park Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Genny C (Timba) born 1977
  2. Lilac (Anjue) born 1978


Origin

Moki was born wild 1982 at Zimbabwe unspecified location, captured 1983 . and imported 1984 by Jumbolair (Arthur Jones), Air, private Boeing 707


Comments / pictures

In March 1986, Scott and Heidi Riddle purchased 1.4 African elephants from Arthur Jones - Solomon, Felix, Msichana, Mokala and Mugsy. Msichana and Mokala were given to the Lee Richardson Zoo five months later after the death of Twinkles at the Kansas institution. Felix was transferred to another location the following year until her return in 1996 and sold again (pregnant) in 2007 to the Maryland Zoo with Tuffy. Mugsy and Solomon remained at the Arkansas farm until their deaths in 1996 and 2008, respectively.

In Decemeber 2006, the Lee Richardson Zoo sent both of their 24 year old female African elephants to the Jacksonville Zoo as breeding candidates for the Species Suvival Plan. They joined 23 year old female Sheena and 15 year old male Ali. In return, Missy and Kimba (36 and 24 years old respectively) were transferred from Florida to Kansas.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Moki, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Seneca Park Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4229. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Moki

(The name Moki is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1982 births | Born in Zimbabwe | 1983 captures | 1984 imports | Elephants from Seneca Park Zoo | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-18 07:10:04 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.239.95.36
Kulen Elephant Forest