Padra
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Platschow Elefantenhof in Germany

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Padra  dead elephant
Alternative name: Patra

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 62 years old (estimated age)
Origin
Born:* 1959? wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2021-06-02?
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Platschow Elefantenhof, in Germany

Date of arrival

2010-03-00Platschow Elefantenhof
from Circus Corty Althoff

1974-00-00Circus Corty Althoff
from Circus Carl Althoff

1961-00-00Circus Carl Althoff
from Asia unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2010-04-07: transfer
2011-06-05: arr. date
2018-08-20: link to EleWiki submitted
2021-02-05: corr. birth age, name spelling

Latest document update2021-06-04 12:43:33
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Padra is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2021-06-02? at Platschow Elefantenhof, in Germany, .

Origin


Padra was born wild 1959? at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

1961: Came to Carl Althoff in group, together with Artaida, Carla, Eutina, Mama Dou, India, Yoga and Vana.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Padra, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Platschow Elefantenhof in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 June 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=434. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Padra

(The name Padra is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 deaths | 1959 births | Elephants from Platschow Elefantenhof | Germany | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-06-04 12:43:33 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.94.86