Ankhor
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) in Czech Republic

Biography
♂ Ankhor

Alternative name: Angkor

Identification

EEP nr8301

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 41 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1983-00-00 captive-born
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location
Imported:1990 by E.A.G. van den Brink
Freight:By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam
Offspring
Total: 17 babies

1. Born 1998-01-17
(dead † 1998-01-17)
stillborn EEP id: 9812

2. Born 1998-07-31
(dead † 1998-07-31)
stillborn

3. Born 2001-11-02 Temi EEP id: 200104

4. Born 2005-02-14 Horas EEP id: 200502

5. Born 2005-04-03 Sinta (Cinta) EEP id: 200503

6. Born 2005-05-08 Yuma (Yoma) EEP id: 200508

7. Born 2008-12-13 Thuza EEP id: 200811

8. Born 2009-08-26
(dead † 2009-08-26)
stillborn

9. Born 2010-03-15 Dimas EEP id: 201003

10. Born 2010-12-22 Sitara

11. Born 2012-05-08 Bogor EEP id: 201206

12. Born 2012-06-01 Pantha EEP id: 201209

13. Born 2016-01-01 Edgar EEP id: 201601

14. Born 2016-10-07 Rudi EEP id: 201608

15. Born 2017-07-04 Minh-Tan EEP id: 201716?

16. Born 2020-03-27
(dead † 2023-01-27)
Amalee EEP id: 202007

17. Born 2020-05-09 Lakuna EEP id: 202010
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), in Czech Republic

Date of arrival

2014-08-13Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)
from Tierpark Berlin

1989-06-15Tierpark Berlin
from E.A.G. van den Brink

Record history
History of updates2022-04-12

Latest document update2023-09-07 19:57:40
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Ankhor is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), in Czech Republic.

Ankhor arrived in 2014-08-13 to the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), relocated from the Tierpark Berlin, in Germany.


Social

Ankhor lives together with 6 other elephants at the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Gulab born 1959
  2. Janita born 2004-10-17
  3. Lakuna born 2020-05-09
  4. Max born 2016-04-05
  5. Shanti born 1976
  6. Tamara born 2005-08-23

Offspring


Total: 17 babies

  1. (M) 1998-01-17 -- † 1998-01-17 stillborn EEP id: 9812
  2. (F) 1998-07-31 -- † 1998-07-31 stillborn
  3. (F) 2001-11-02 Temi EEP id: 200104
  4. (M) 2005-02-14 Horas EEP id: 200502
  5. (F) 2005-04-03 Sinta (Cinta) EEP id: 200503
  6. (M) 2005-05-08 Yuma (Yoma) EEP id: 200508
  7. (F) 2008-12-13 Thuza EEP id: 200811
  8. (F) 2009-08-26 -- † 2009-08-26 stillborn
  9. (M) 2010-03-15 Dimas EEP id: 201003
  10. (F) 2010-12-22 Sitara
  11. (M) 2012-05-08 Bogor EEP id: 201206
  12. (F) 2012-06-01 Pantha EEP id: 201209
  13. (M) 2016-01-01 Edgar EEP id: 201601
  14. (M) 2016-10-07 Rudi EEP id: 201608
  15. (M) 2017-07-04 Minh-Tan EEP id: 201716?
  16. (F) 2020-03-27 -- † 2023-01-27 Amalee EEP id: 202007
  17. (F) 2020-05-09 Lakuna EEP id: 202010


Origin

Ankhor was born captive-born 1983-00-00 at Myanmar unspecified location. and imported 1990 by E.A.G. van den Brink, By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam


Comments / pictures

As a number of elephants imported from Burma, she has chemical Branding tattoo in shape of a star, on both her hips.

2014-08-13: Ankhor arrived in Prague on August 13th early in the morning.

Records about Ankhor from EEPEuropean Studbook for Asian elephants state following records for the asian elephant Ankhor:

8301 M 1 Mar 1983 WILD WILD BERLIN TP 15 Jun 1989 M00039 Transfer Ankhor
PRAHA 13 Aug 2014 140280 Transfer

Source: EEP studbook for Asian elephants online
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Ankhor, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) in Czech Republic. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=468. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Petra Poláková, Prague Zoo
  • Elefanten in Berlin by Bernhard Blaszkiewitz, Berlin Zoo
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ankhor

(The name Ankhor is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 births | Born in Myanmar | Breeding bulls | EEP | 1990 imports | Elephants from Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) | Czech Republic | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-09-07 19:57:40 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.229.117.191
Kulen Elephant Forest