Tamara
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) in Czech Republic

Biography
♀ Tamara
Alternative name: Thamara

Identification

EEP nr200517

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 19 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2005-08-23 captive-born
Birth place: in Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Parents: Neelagiri x ♀ Thammenna
Imported:2012 by Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2016-10-07 Rudi EEP id: 201608

2. Born 2020-03-27
(dead † 2023-01-27)
Amalee EEP id: 202007
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), in Czech Republic

Date of arrival

2012-10-07Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)
from Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Record history
History of updates2022-04-12

Latest document update2021-09-17 10:52:49
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Tamara is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), in Czech Republic.

Tamara arrived in 2012-10-07 to the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha), relocated from the Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka.


Social

Tamara lives together with 5 other elephants at the Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Ankhor born 1983-00-00
  2. Gulab born 1959
  3. Janita born 2004-10-17
  4. Lakuna born 2020-05-09
  5. Shanti born 1976

Offspring


  1. (M) 2016-10-07 Rudi EEP id: 201608
  2. (F) 2020-03-27 -- † 2023-01-27 Amalee EEP id: 202007


Origin

Tamara was born captive-born 2005-08-23 at Pinnawala elephant orphanage. and imported 2012 by Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)

Parentage


Parents of Tamara are: ♂ Neelagiri (father) and ♀ Thammenna (mother).

Siblings through the father Neelagiri:

  1. 2004-03-22 -- † 2004-04-22 (M) stillborn
  2. 2004-05-10(M) Kosala (Kosara)
  3. 2004-08-23(F) Sugala
  4. 2006-06-09(M) Wishwa

Pedigree


Tamaras ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Tamara

Sire (f):
Neelagiri

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Thammenna

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Tamara, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) in Czech Republic. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5990. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Sanjaya Kumara Ratnayake, assistant curator, Pinnawala elephant orphanage.
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tamara

(The name Tamara is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2005 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | 2012 imports | Elephants from Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha) | Czech Republic | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-17 10:52:49 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.233.242.67
Kulen Elephant Forest