Rupa
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo in India

♀ Rupa
Alternative name: Krupa?

Identification

Local id Number 9
Karnataka database98

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 13 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2008 captive-born
Birth place: in Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo

Parents: x ♀ Vanitha (Vanita)
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2016 unknown

2. Born 2020-08-01 unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo, in India

Date of arrival

2008-00-00Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo
Record history
History of updates2016-12-09: DCEMK_nr
2021-02-22: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7619

Latest document update2021-02-22 16:46:00
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Rupa is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo, in India.

Rupa arrived in 2008-00-00 to the Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo, Rupa lives together with 21 other elephants at the Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo:

  1. 3. ♀ Baby born 1953
  2. 4. ♀ Barkha born 1958
  3. 5. ♂ Gajendra born 2009-08-03
  4. 6. ♀ Gayathri born 1961
  5. 7. ♀ Lilly born 1967
  6. 8. ♀ Maya
  7. 9. ♀ Munniya born 1973
  8. 10. ♂ Samapath born 2014-02-00
  9. 11. ♀ Sudha born 2020-08-17
  10. 12. ♂ Sundar born 1999?
  11. 13. ♀ Suvarna born 1990
  12. 14. ♀ Tulsi born 2021-01-30
  13. 15. ♀ unknown born 2016
  14. 16. ⚪ Unknown born 2015-06-20
  15. 17. ♂ unknown born 2017-09-22
  16. 18. ♂ unknown born 2020-08-01
  17. 19. ⚪ Unnamed born 2011-02-22
  18. 20. ♂ Vanaraja (Vanaraj) born 1968
  19. 21. ♀ Vanashree born 2007-01-29
  20. 22. ♀ Vanitha (Vanita) born 1984-00-00
  21. 23. ♀ Veda born 1999-02-02


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 2016 unknown
  2. (M) 2020-08-01 unknown

Origin


Rupa was born captive-born 2008 at Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Rupa are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Vanitha (Vanita) (mother).

Siblings through the mother Vanitha (Vanita):

  1. (F) unknown
  2. 1999-02-02(F) Veda
  3. 2003-11-22(F) Nisarga

Pedigree


Rupas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Rupa

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Vanitha (Vanita)

Born: 1984-00-00

Sire mf:
Vanaraja (Vanaraj)

Born: 1968
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Suvarna

Born: 1990
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:



Rupa on elephant-news.com

Rupa is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Rupa is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2020-08-02 Karnataka: elephant figures rise in bannerghatta biological park - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Rupa, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4813. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Rupa mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2020-08-02Karnataka: elephant figures rise in bannerghatta biological park - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Rupa

(The name Rupa is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2008 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-02-22 16:46:00 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.51.151