Nisarga
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Rampura camp in India

♀ Nisarga
Alternative name: Nisargha

Identification

Local id Number 8
Karnataka database97

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 19 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2003-11-22 captive-born
Birth place: in Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo

Parents: x ♀ Vanitha (Vanita)
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born stillborn
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Rampura camp, in India

Date of arrival

Rampura camp
from Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo

Record history
History of updates2012-07-02: birth date
2016-12-09: DCEMK_nr

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Nisarga is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Rampura camp, in India.

Nisarga arrived to the Rampura camp unknown date, relocated from the Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo, in India.

Nisarga lives together with 17 other elephants at the Rampura camp:
  1. 2. ♂ Jayaprakash born 1964
  2. 3. ⚪ Aishwarya born 2010
  3. 4. ♂ Ashwatthama born 2021-08-14
  4. 5. ♀ Chaitra born 1971
  5. 6. ♂ Dharma born 2007-07-07
  6. 7. ♂ Gaja born 2013-10-22
  7. 8. ♀ Ganga born 1998
  8. 9. ♀ Kalpana born 1976
  9. 10. ♀ Kamali born 2015-11-02
  10. 11. ♀ Kanika born 2019-04-02
  11. 12. ♀ Kapila born 1983
  12. 13. ♀ Kuja born 2012-03-22
  13. 14. ♀ Kunti born 1985
  14. 15. ♂ Rohit born 2000
  15. 16. ♀ unknown born 2020-02-00
  16. 17. ♂ unknown (Chaitras calf?) born 2009
  17. 18. ♂ Vikram born 1965

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. () stillborn

Origin


Nisarga was born captive-born 2003-11-22 at Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Nisarga are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Vanitha (Vanita) (mother).

Siblings through the mother Vanitha (Vanita):

  1. (F) unknown
  2. 1999-02-02(F) Veda
  3. 2008(F) Rupa

Pedigree


Nisargas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Nisarga

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Vanitha (Vanita)

Born: 1984-00-00

Sire mf:
Vanaraja (Vanaraj)

Born: 1968
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Suvarna

Born: 1990
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Karnataka databasae claim birth year 2001?

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Nisarga, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Rampura camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4812. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nisarga

(The name Nisarga is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2003 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Rampura camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.161.98.96