Mal Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Chitwan National Park (CNP) in Nepal

This record may be a duplicate record with Man Kali at NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center
♀ Mal Kali


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Male Kali, Mel Kali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Wild elephant
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Chitwan National Park (CNP), in Nepal

Date of arrival

Chitwan National Park (CNP)
from Sauraha unspecified location

Sauraha unspecified location
from Nepal unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2020-11-12: new record

Latest document update2020-11-13 13:09:50
Google map
Relevant literature
This record may be a duplicate record with Man Kali at NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center
Biography

Location


Mal Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Chitwan National Park (CNP), in Nepal.

Mal Kali arrived to the Chitwan National Park (CNP) unknown date, relocated from the Sauraha unspecified location, in Nepal.

Mal Kali lives together with 3 other elephants at the Chitwan National Park (CNP):
  1. Dhrube (wild)
  2. Gobinda
  3. Ronaldo (wild)
and possibly other wild elephants which have no record in this database
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Mal Kali was born unknown at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

She collapsed and nearly died of pneumonia in 2013, and after treatment Mal Kali walks free in Chitwan National Park since 2014.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mal Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Chitwan National Park (CNP) in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5010. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mal Kali

(The name Mal Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Chitwan National Park (CNP) | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-13 13:09:50 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.172.135.8