Gitana an African savanna elephant at Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio)


♀ Gitana
William Hody, Belgium
William and Patricia Hody, Belgium

Alternative name:Chitana, Schitana

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Status:confiscated
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Locations
Present / last location:Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio), in Belgium

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2013-05-08Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio)
from Circus Schollini (Afrikas Big Circus, Don Carlos, Circus Montecarlo)

Document updated2012-02-29: species
2013-05-08: confiscated, transferred
2017-01-10: alt name
2020-12--09: picture
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Gitana is a living confiscated Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), located at Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio), in Belgium.

Gitana arrived Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio) 2013-05-08, relocated from Circus Schollini (Afrikas Big Circus, Don Carlos, Circus Montecarlo), in Germany.

In Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio), Gitana lives together with 22 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Amithi born 2012-12-24
  2. ,
  3. Aye Chan May (Aye Shan May) born 1995-08-13
  4. ,
  5. Chamundi (Magnum) born 1992-05-25
  6. ,
  7. Farina born 2003-03-20
  8. ,
  9. Jana born 1976-00-00
  10. ,
  11. Khaing Hnin Hnin born 1982-09-13
  12. ,
  13. Luna born 2019-06-08
  14. ,
  15. Mala born 1964-00-00
  16. ,
  17. Malee born 2019-02-26
  18. ,
  19. Maly (Malay) born 2013-03-13
  20. ,
  21. Nang Faa born 2015-05-20
  22. ,
  23. Po Chin born 2000-07-18
  24. ,
  25. Praya (Preya) born 1976-00-00
  26. ,
  27. Ravi born 2017-05-05
  28. ,
  29. Saphira born 2010-05-07
  30. ,
  31. Sayang born 1995
  32. ,
  33. Sayun born 2020-12-18
  34. ,
  35. Sitara born 2013-10-27
  36. ,
  37. Soraya born 2010-12-09
  38. ,
  39. Suzy (Susy) born 1988
  40. ,
  41. Ta Wan born 2017-09-19
  42. ,
  43. Thambi born 2016-12-22
  44. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Gitana was born wild .



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Gitana, an African savanna elephant at Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio) in Belgium. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 11 April 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5218. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Gitana

    (The name Gitana is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • CategoriesElephants from Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio) | Belgium | African savanna elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-12-09 10:36:28


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.227.235.183