Nika
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Estepona Selwo safari park in Spain

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Nika  dead elephant
Nika and Bill Hemberg at Skansen in Stockholm.
Nika and Bill Hemberg at Skansen in Stockholm.
Alternative name: Gobi

Identification

EEP nr6002

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 41 years old
Characteristics: A tear on the left ear lob
Dentition
Incisivestushes
Body height: 2.40 meter, 7.9 feet
Body weight: 3600.00 kg, 7920.00 lbs
Origin
Born:* 1958 wild
Birth place: in Assam unspecified forest
Capture: 1960 Assam, India
Imported:1960 by Firma Carl Hagenbeck
Freight:Possibly shipped together with two other elephants from Calcutta in India to Bremerhafen in Germany
Death
Dead: 1999-12-01
Death location: on transfer?
Death reason: disease: intoxication from branches?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Estepona Selwo safari park, in Spain

Date of arrival

1999-10-22Estepona Selwo safari park
from Elche (Rio Safari Elche)

1999-02-23Elche (Rio Safari Elche)
from Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park

1992-06-07Cricket St Thomas Wildlife Park
from Stockholm Zoo (Skansen)

1960-06-06Stockholm Zoo (Skansen)
from Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)

1960-00-00Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)
from Assam unspecified forest

Record history
History of updates2009-11-19

Latest document update2021-12-23 09:16:23
Random literature
Biography

† Nika is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1999-12-01 at Estepona Selwo safari park, in Spain, . Official death reason described as intoxication from branches?.

Origin


Nika was born wild 1958 at Assam unspecified forest, captured 1960 , captured at Assam, India. and imported 1960 by Firma Carl Hagenbeck, Possibly shipped together with two other elephants from Calcutta in India to Bremerhafen in Germany


Comments / pictures

Nika in Estepona Selwo safari park
Nika and elephant keeper Mats Berg after morning walk in the Stockholm Zoo Skansen, 1971. Photo: Erland Axel Wadsten.

Nika was born 1958 in Assam, India, and came to Skansen Zoo in Stockholm, from Hagenbecks in Hamburg in 1960. She was officially called Gobi.

It is possible that she came with ship from Calcutta to Bremerhafen in 1960, together with Shöpfi in Dresden Zoo

Due to an accident 1969, when she fell down with the right hindleg in a whole in stable used to bring out manure, she suffered from scholiosis, making her right leg shorter, why she was limping a little bit.



Bambina was alone a couple of years, Fatima was bought in 1951, Nika 1960m and Noi in 1967, after Bambina died. Fatima was sold to Ahlborg Zoo in Denmark, and Noi was sent to Copenhagen for cover in 1980, why Nika was single elephant from 1980 until 1984 when Shiva arrived from Circus Sariola in Finland. Nika became very dependant on her keepers during those years, and her social behaviour was fairly focused on soclai relationship with the staff. Every morning after keepers arrived, she wanted to stand and just greet the keeper, asking them by pulling them them close to her ear, to rumble into the ear on close distance.

Rumbling is of course one of the more common sounds between elephants, but not many keepers has used this way of communicating with their elephants, in order to strengthen the bonding.

Nika in Estepona Selwo safari park
Nika and Dan Koehl at Skansen in Stockholm 1988. Photo: Carina Gerken.



Nika on elephant-news.com

Nika is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Nika is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
Attendant on hunger strike in zoo, demands better conditions for animals - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Nika, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Estepona Selwo safari park in Spain. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=59. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Dan Koehl
  • Erland Axel Wadsten
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Nika mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

Attendant on hunger strike in zoo, demands better conditions for animals - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nika

(The name Nika is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1999 deaths | 1958 births | Born in India | EEP | 1960 captures | 1960 imports | Elephants from Estepona Selwo safari park | Spain | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-12-23 09:16:23 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.180.255