Gung
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo in Australia

Biography
♂ Gung

Alternative name: Prawn

Identification

ASMP nr59

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 24 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2000 unknown
Birth place:
Imported:2004
Freight:Air cargo
Offspring
Total: 4 babies

1. Born 2009-07-04 Luk Chai

2. Born 2010-11-02
(dead † 2018-09-03)
Tukta

3. Born 2016-11-02 Sabai

4. Born 2017-05-26
(dead † 2020-10-13)
Jai Dee
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo, in Australia

Date of arrival

2018-01-30Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo
from Sydney Zoo

2006-11-05Sydney Zoo
from Cocos Island Animal Quarantine Station

2006-07-30Cocos Island Animal Quarantine Station
from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Record history
History of updates2022-03-22

Latest document update2023-12-10 12:14:32
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Gung is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo, in Australia.

Gung arrived in 2018-01-30 to the Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo, relocated from the Sydney Zoo, in Australia.


Social

Gung lives together with 6 other elephants at the Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Anjalee born 2006-08-23
  2. Kanlaya born 2018-06-14
  3. Pathi Harn born 2010-03-10
  4. Porntip born 1992
  5. Sabai born 2016-11-02
  6. Thong Dee born 2000

Offspring


Total: 4 babies

  1. (M) 2009-07-04 Luk Chai
  2. (F) 2010-11-02 -- † 2018-09-03 Tukta
  3. (M) 2016-11-02 Sabai
  4. (M) 2017-05-26 -- † 2020-10-13 Jai Dee


Origin

Gung was born unknown 2000. and imported 2004, Air cargo

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Gung, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo in Australia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=593. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Glenn Sullivan
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gung

(The name Gung is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2000 births | Breeding bulls | 2004 imports | Elephants from Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo | Australia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-12-10 12:14:32 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.229.117.191
Kulen Elephant Forest