Sudu (white)
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Yala Ruhunu National Park in Sri Lanka

♀ Sudu (white)


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Sudu-Aliya, Sudi, Cheena Aliya

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 28 years old
Characteristics: light tan color with white body hair but has a black tail tuft
Management:Wild elephant
Origin
Born:* 1993 wild
Birth place: in Yala Ruhunu National Park
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Yala Ruhunu National Park, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

1993-00-00Yala Ruhunu National Park
Record history
History of updates2012-01-16: new record
2018-10-23: updated picture and link

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Sudu (white) is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Yala Ruhunu National Park, in Sri Lanka.

Sudu (white) arrived in 1993-00-00 to the Yala Ruhunu National Park, Sudu (white) lives together with 14 other elephants at the Yala Ruhunu National Park:

  1. 1. ♂ Arjuna
  2. 2. ♀ Biso-Menike
  3. 3. ♂ Gemunu born 1991
  4. 4. ♂ Nandimithra
  5. 5. ♂ Natta Kota (Short Tail)
  6. 6. ♂ Perakum (wild)
  7. 7. ♀ Sakunthala
  8. 8. ♂ Sando (wild)
  9. 9. ♀ Sapumali
  10. 10. ♂ Thaga
  11. 11. ♂ Thilak
  12. 12. ♀ Uma
  13. 13. ♀ Valli
  14. 14. ♀ Wanamali
and possibly other wild elephants which have no record in this database

See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Sudu (white) was born wild 1993 at Yala Ruhunu National Park.


Comments / pictures

Sudi is mostly a light tan color with white body hair but has a black tail tuft. Therefore, she is not a complete albino.

On July 24 and 25 2004, Sri Lankan newspapers reported the spotting of a white (albino) elephant in Yala National Park, Sri Lanka, a female named Sue, short for Sudu- Aliya " which means "white elephant".

Although this was the first time that this had received wide publicity, Dr. Prithiviraj Fernando had observed this animal as a newborn in Heenwewa in 1993. In 1996 the same animal had been photographed in water by a Group of enthusiasts.
The White Elephant

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sudu (white), Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Yala Ruhunu National Park in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6081. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sudu (white)

(The name Sudu (white) is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1993 births | Elephants from Yala Ruhunu National Park | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210