Letchmi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) in Sri Lanka

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Letchmi  dead elephant
Alternative name: Letchemie

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀, unknown age
Origin
Born:* 1916 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead:
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

1930-00-00Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)
Record history
History of updates2010-09-08: 

Latest document update2021-12-10 08:07:17
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Letchmi is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka, .

Origin


Letchmi was born wild 1916.


Comments / pictures


born - 1916 - arrived 1930
from Kandy area
bought for zoo
she is around 8 1/2 foot tall and weighs around 5 ton
good eyes
has a lot of pink on her Trunk and head
her Trunk is a foot longer than the others and is thicker at the base
she is on her last set of Teeth and they are rapidly wearing down, she only has 3
molars left, her bottom left Molar has fallen out
she has a long lip
white hair on her tail
has a few bad nails on front and back feet
her nails are white
she was wild caught and caused a lot of trouble on her arrival
in the beginning no one could work with her
it took 4-5 months to break her
when she was younger all elephants were scared of her
before water was pumped around zoo, she pulled a cart with water to supply water
for all the animals in the zoo
since then she has helped break a lot of elephants for mahouts
very good worker when younger does elephant dance
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Letchmi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6130. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Wayne Jackson, Canada
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Letchmi

(The name Letchmi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1916 births | Elephants from Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-12-10 08:07:17 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.208.186.139