Alka
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Orang National Park elephant camp in India

Biography
♀ Alka
Photo: S.K.Daila, IFS, Divisional Forest OfficerOrang National Park,Assam, India
Photo: S.K.Daila, IFS, Divisional Forest OfficerOrang National Park,Assam, India
Alternative name: Alaka

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Status:pregnant
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 5 babies

1. Born Usha

2. Born 2002-04-25 Nileswari

3. Born 2006-08-01 Joymala

4. Born 2010-12-15 Shreela (twin)

5. Born 2010-12-15 Munmee (twin)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Orang National Park elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

Orang National Park elephant camp
Record history
History of updates2018-05-22

Latest document update2024-02-23 11:10:28
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Alka is a living pregnant Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Orang National Park elephant camp, in India.

Alka arrived to the Orang National Park elephant camp unknown date,

Social

Alka lives together with 24 other elephants at the Orang National Park elephant camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 6. ♂ Amulyabahadur
  2. 7. ♂ Azad born 2010-08-05
  3. 8. ♀ Bhanumati born 2004-04-10
  4. 9. ♀ Bobby
  5. 10. ♂ Chakradhwaj
  6. 11. ♀ Chitrangada
  7. 12. ♂ Dharmendra
  8. 13. ♀ Jamuna
  9. 14. ♀ Joymala born 2006-08-01
  10. 15. ♀ Kadambari
  11. 16. ♀ Malati
  12. 17. ♀ Munmee (twin) born 2010-12-15
  13. 18. ♀ Nileswari born 2002-04-25
  14. 19. ♀ Purnima born 2004-07-09
  15. 20. ♂ Ramprasad
  16. 21. ♀ Rupahi born 2006-09-11
  17. 22. ♀ Shreela (twin) born 2010-12-15
  18. 23. ♂ Suryabahadur born 2004-10-01
  19. 24. ♀ Unnamed born 2010-12-04
  20. 25. ♂ Unnamed born 2010-12-06
  21. 26. ♂ Unnamed born 2024-02-22
  22. 27. ♀ Urvasi
  23. 28. ♀ Usha
  24. 29. ♂ Vikram

Offspring


  1. (F) Usha
  2. (F) 2002-04-25 Nileswari
  3. (F) 2006-08-01 Joymala
  4. (F) 2010-12-15 Shreela (twin)
  5. (F) 2010-12-15 Munmee (twin)


Origin

Alka was born unknown .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Alka, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Orang National Park elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6295. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Alka

(The name Alka is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Orang National Park elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-02-23 11:10:28 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.27.215
Kulen Elephant Forest