Comvine
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mondulkiri Project Elephant Sanctuary in Cambodia

Biography
♀ Comvine


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name: Kham Wen, Kham Ven, Kamben

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 41 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1983 captive-born
Birth place: in Ka Tieng Waterfall elephant village

Parents: x ♀ Gom Phoy
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mondulkiri Project Elephant Sanctuary, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2015-12-08Mondulkiri Project Elephant Sanctuary
from Lumphat district office

2015-10-00Lumphat district office
from Ka Tieng Waterfall elephant village

Record history
History of updates2024-05-31:

Latest document update2024-01-05 02:57:10
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Comvine is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mondulkiri Project Elephant Sanctuary, in Cambodia.

Comvine arrived in 2015-12-08 to the Mondulkiri Project Elephant Sanctuary, relocated from the Lumphat district office, in Cambodia.


Social

Comvine lives together with 3 other elephants at the Mondulkiri Project Elephant Sanctuary:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Happy
  2. Princess
  3. Sophie born ~1960


Affiliated people

1: Sanak Tak (owner from 1983 to 2015) 2: Ngun Hong (owner from 2015 to now)


1: Saroeun Tak (mahout to 2015)


Origin

Comvine was born captive-born 1983 at Ka Tieng Waterfall elephant village.

Parentage


Parents of Comvine are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Gom Phoy (mother).

Siblings through the mother Gom Phoy:

  1. 2004-00-00 - † 2004-00-00 () stillborn

Pedigree


Comvines ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Comvine

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Gom Phoy

Born: 1961

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Comvine, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mondulkiri Project Elephant Sanctuary in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 12 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6669. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Comvine

(The name Comvine is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Mondulkiri Project Elephant Sanctuary | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-01-05 02:57:10 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.239.151.124
Kulen Elephant Forest