Naing Thein
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Naing Thein  dead elephant
Naing Thein. Prague Zoo 05/2006. Photo: © Peter Stolk
Naing Thein. Prague Zoo 05/2006. Photo: © Peter Stolk
Alternative name: Nagathan, Bully

Identification

EEP nr8007

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 41 years old
Body weight: 5700.00 kg, 12540.00 lbs
Origin
Born:* 1980-09-26 unknown
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location
Imported:1988 by E.A.G. van den Brink
Freight:By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam
Death
Dead: 2021-02-10?
Death reason: euthanised:
Offspring
Total: 20 babies

1. Born 1992-03-01 Mingalar Oo EEP id: 9202

2. Born 1992-06-01
(dead † 1993-07-01)
Bo Gyi EEP id: 9205

3. Born 1994-05-29
(dead † 1994-05-30)
Kan Yome EEP id: 9401

4. Born 1994-08-23
(dead † 2021-09-00)
Ant Bwe Lay EEP id: 9405

5. Born 1997-11-09 Aung Naing EEP id: 9704

6. Born 1997-12-23
(dead † 2017-04-00)
Tsje Pyan EEP id: 9705

7. Born 1998-02-08 Maung Htoo EEP id: 9805

8. Born 1998-03-08 Ma Palai EEP id: 9806

9. Born 1998-07-09
(dead † 1998-07-09)
Unnamed EEP id: 9807

10. Born 1999-05-02 Ma Ya Yee EEP id: 9903

11. Born 2001-07-16 Aung Bo EEP id: 200103

12. Born 2002-03-04
(dead † 2017-04-00)
Aung Si EEP id: 200202

13. Born 2002-05-27
(dead † 2017-04-00)
Kan Kaung EEP id: 200209

14. Born 2002-09-05
(dead † 2017-04-00)
Than Myan EEP id: 200210

15. Born 2005-06-06 Letsongmon EEP id: 200506

16. Born 2012-04-09
(dead † 2012-04-09)
noname EEP id: 201203

17. Born 2012-04-20
(dead † 2012-04-20)
stillborn EEP id: 201205

18. Born 2015-03-25
(dead † 2015-03-31)
Russelchen EEP id: 201502

19. Born 2018-03-00
(dead † 2018-03-00)
aborted EEP id: 2018xx

20. Born 2019-01-25
(dead † 2019-09-30)
Ben Long EEP id: 201902
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark

Date of arrival

2020-09-23Copenhagen Zoo
from Leipzig Zoo

2009-11-26Leipzig Zoo
from Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)

2003-09-22Prague Zoo (Zoo Praha)
from Emmen Zoo

1988-06-27Emmen Zoo
from E.A.G. van den Brink

1988-00-00E.A.G. van den Brink
from Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)

Record history
History of updates2009-02-09: Previous locations, Birth, Image


2009-11-27: transfer to leipzig

2018-03-02: link to EleWiki submitted by IP address 89.107.209.212
2018-03-02: link to Elefanten-Fotolexikon (Petra Prager) submitted  
2018-03-02: weight
2020-07-08: weight corrected
2020-09-23: relocated to Copenhagen
2020-09-25: Youtube video
2021-09-16: Importer van den Brink

Latest document update2021-09-16 18:59:33
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Naing Thein is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2021-02-10? at Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark, .

Offspring


Total: 20 babies

  1. (F) 1992-03-01 Mingalar Oo EEP id: 9202
  2. (M) 1992-06-01 -- † 1993-07-01 Bo Gyi EEP id: 9205
  3. (M) 1994-05-29 -- † 1994-05-30 Kan Yome EEP id: 9401
  4. (M) 1994-08-23 -- † 2021-09-00 Ant Bwe Lay EEP id: 9405
  5. (M) 1997-11-09 Aung Naing EEP id: 9704
  6. (M) 1997-12-23 -- † 2017-04-00 Tsje Pyan EEP id: 9705
  7. (M) 1998-02-08 Maung Htoo EEP id: 9805
  8. (F) 1998-03-08 Ma Palai EEP id: 9806
  9. (M) 1998-07-09 -- † 1998-07-09 Unnamed EEP id: 9807
  10. (F) 1999-05-02 Ma Ya Yee EEP id: 9903
  11. (M) 2001-07-16 Aung Bo EEP id: 200103
  12. (M) 2002-03-04 -- † 2017-04-00 Aung Si EEP id: 200202
  13. (M) 2002-05-27 -- † 2017-04-00 Kan Kaung EEP id: 200209
  14. (M) 2002-09-05 -- † 2017-04-00 Than Myan EEP id: 200210
  15. (M) 2005-06-06 Letsongmon EEP id: 200506
  16. (M) 2012-04-09 -- † 2012-04-09 noname EEP id: 201203
  17. (F) 2012-04-20 -- † 2012-04-20 stillborn EEP id: 201205
  18. (F) 2015-03-25 -- † 2015-03-31 Russelchen EEP id: 201502
  19. (unknown) 2018-03-00 -- † 2018-03-00 aborted EEP id: 2018xx
  20. (M) 2019-01-25 -- † 2019-09-30 Ben Long EEP id: 201902

Origin


Naing Thein was born unknown 1980-09-26 at Myanmar unspecified location. and imported 1988 by E.A.G. van den Brink, By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam


Comments / pictures

8 animals, 1 male and 7 females to Zoo Emmen, Holland. They were inspected at Rangoon Zoo by Mr Rieks.F. van den Brink, 2014

Records from 2004: 5,700 kgs.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Naing Thein, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=692. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Naing Thein

(The name Naing Thein is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 deaths | 1980 births | Born in Myanmar | Breeding bulls | EEP | 1988 imports | Elephants from Copenhagen Zoo | Denmark | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-16 18:59:33 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.175.107.77