Mingalar Oo
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen in Netherlands

Biography
♀ Mingalar Oo
Mingalar Oo. Emmen Zoo 2008. Photo: © Petra Prager
Mingalar Oo. Emmen Zoo 2008. Photo: © Petra Prager

Alternative name: Mingalor Oo

Identification

EEP nr9202

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 32 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1992-03-01 captive-born
Birth place: in Emmen Zoo

Parents: Naing Thein x ♀ Htoo Kin Aye
Offspring
Total: 6 babies

1. Born 2005-08-07 Myo Set Kaung EEP id: 200513

2. Born 2008-09-04 Yoe Ma EEP id: 200809

3. Born 2011-08-08 Shwe Myarr EEP id: 201109

4. Born 2014-05-16
(dead † 2023-06-19)
Radza junior EEP id: 201403

5. Born 2018-04-02 Mauk EEP id: 201805? (EEP nr N/A)

6. Born 2021-02-19 Ka Yan EEP id: 202103
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen, in Netherlands

Date of arrival

2015-00-00Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen
from Emmen Zoo

Record history
History of updates2020-09-25

Latest document update2021-02-19 14:37:46
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Mingalar Oo is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen, in Netherlands.

Mingalar Oo arrived in 2015-00-00 to the Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen, relocated from the Emmen Zoo, in Netherlands.


Social

Mingalar Oo lives together with 7 other elephants at the Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Ka Yan born 2021-02-19
  2. Ma Ya Yee born 1999-05-02
  3. Manoa born 2018-06-26
  4. Mauk born 2018-04-02
  5. Nagarr born 2023-01-30
  6. Shwe Zin born 2007-08-08
  7. Timber born 1998-02-13

Offspring


  1. (M) 2005-08-07 Myo Set Kaung EEP id: 200513
  2. (M) 2008-09-04 Yoe Ma EEP id: 200809
  3. (M) 2011-08-08 Shwe Myarr EEP id: 201109
  4. (M) 2014-05-16 -- † 2023-06-19 Radza junior EEP id: 201403
  5. (M) 2018-04-02 Mauk EEP id: 201805? (EEP nr N/A)
  6. (M) 2021-02-19 Ka Yan EEP id: 202103


Origin

Mingalar Oo was born captive-born 1992-03-01 at Emmen Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Mingalar Oo are: ♂ Naing Thein (father) and ♀ Htoo Kin Aye (mother).

Siblings through the father Naing Thein:

  1. 1992-06-01 -- † 1993-07-01 (M) Bo Gyi
  2. 1994-05-29 -- † 1994-05-30 (M) Kan Yome
  3. 1994-08-23 -- † 2021-09-00 (M) Ant Bwe Lay
  4. 1997-11-09(M) Aung Naing
  5. 1997-12-23 -- † 2017-04-00 (M) Tsje Pyan
  6. 1998-02-08(M) Maung Htoo
  7. 1998-03-08(F) Ma Palai
  8. 1998-07-09 -- † 1998-07-09 (M) Unnamed
  9. 1999-05-02(F) Ma Ya Yee
  10. 2001-07-16(M) Aung Bo
  11. 2002-03-04 -- † 2017-04-00 (M) Aung Si
  12. 2002-05-27 -- † 2017-04-00 (M) Kan Kaung
  13. 2002-09-05 -- † 2017-04-00 (M) Than Myan
  14. 2005-06-06(M) Letsongmon
  15. 2012-04-09 -- † 2012-04-09 (M) noname
  16. 2012-04-20 -- † 2012-04-20 (F) stillborn
  17. 2015-03-25 -- † 2015-03-31 (F) Russelchen
  18. 2018-03-00 -- † 2018-03-00 (unknown) aborted
  19. 2019-01-25 -- † 2019-09-30 (M) Ben Long

Siblings through the mother Htoo Kin Aye:

  1. 1994-08-23 - † 2021-09-00 (M) Ant Bwe Lay
  2. 1999-05-02(F) Ma Ya Yee
  3. 2005-06-06(M) Letsongmon
  4. 2007-08-08(F) Shwe Zin
  5. 2010-03-09(M) Einga-Tha
  6. 2012-05-22 - † 2012-06-11 (M) Thura

Pedigree


Mingalar Oos ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Mingalar Oo

Sire (f):
Naing Thein

Born: 1980-09-26

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Htoo Kin Aye

Born: 1981-04-01

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Article and Image at ShowMe Elephants: "Dierenpark Emmen Birth," 05/22/2012

The first elephant born in Emmen Zoo. The mother was first aggressive towards the baby, but calmed down.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Mingalar Oo, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen in Netherlands. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=756. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mingalar Oo

(The name Mingalar Oo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1992 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen | Netherlands | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-02-19 14:37:46 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.173.188
Kulen Elephant Forest