Plai Num Surin
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Surin elephant kingdom (Ban Ta Klang elephant village) in Thailand

♂ Plai Num Surin
Alternative name: Numsurin

Identification

Chip id Number096495

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 19 years old
Management:Free contact

People killed:1: Suchet Salangam, Baan Ta Klang, Surin, Thailand
Origin
Born:* 2003 captive-born
Birth place: in Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens

Parents: Ngoen x ♀ Si Nuan
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2018-04-08Pang Pan Laan

2. Born 2018-06-29Plai Krung Thep
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Surin elephant kingdom (Ban Ta Klang elephant village), in Thailand

Date of arrival

Surin elephant kingdom (Ban Ta Klang elephant village)
from Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens

Record history
History of updates2011-12-04: new record
2018-06-13: corrected parentage, birth location
2018-11-19: alt spelling of name
2019-08-11: Mankiller

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Num Surin is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Surin elephant kingdom (Ban Ta Klang elephant village), in Thailand.

Num Surin arrived to the Surin elephant kingdom (Ban Ta Klang elephant village) unknown date, relocated from the Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens, in Thailand.

Num Surin lives together with 125 other elephants at the Surin elephant kingdom (Ban Ta Klang elephant village):
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


Total: 2 babies

  1. (F) 2018-04-08 Pang Pan Laan
  2. (M) 2018-06-29 Plai Krung Thep

Origin


Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Num Surin was born captive-born 2003 at Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Num Surin are: ♂ Ngoen (father) and ♀ Si Nuan (mother).

Pedigree


Num Surins ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Num Surin

Sire (f):
Ngoen

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Si Nuan

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2018: Plai Numsurin: 16 years old; son of mother Pang Si Nuan (still alive) and father Plai Ngoen (deceased); born at Suan Nongnuch Pattaya.
Lalipa Nilubol

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Num Surin, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Surin elephant kingdom (Ban Ta Klang elephant village) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7021. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • DVM Wanchai Tunwattana, Project manager, Surin elephant kingdom, Surin, April 2011.
  • Suchet Salangam, through Lalipa Nilubol


Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Num Surin

(The name Num Surin is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2003 births | With Pedigree | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Surin elephant kingdom (Ban Ta Klang elephant village) | Thailand | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.107.249