Noppakhao
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♂ Noppakhao
Alternative name: Peter

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 20 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2002-06-19 captive-born , number 5
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: Plai Klao x ♀ Rasamee
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2002-06-19Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2014-05-07: alt name
2018-10-13:
2020-11-15: Birth nr 5 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 13:16:30
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Noppakhao is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Noppakhao arrived in 2002-06-19 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, Noppakhao lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Noppakhao was born captive-born as birth number 5 2002-06-19 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Noppakhao are: ♂ Plai Klao (father) and ♀ Rasamee (mother).

Siblings through the father Plai Klao:

  1. 2000-02-19(F) Phetmanee

Siblings through the mother Rasamee:

  1. 2006-09-29(F) Muenlan

Pedigree


Noppakhaos ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Noppakhao

Sire (f):
Plai Klao

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Rasamee

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Noppakhao, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7174. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Ewa Narkiewicz
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Noppakhao

(The name Noppakhao is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2002 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 13:16:30 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.204.174.110