LT
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Pilanesberg National Park in South Africa

♂ LT
Alternative name: Less Than

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Characteristics: a distinctive 'less than' sign on his face
Management:Wild elephant
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Kruger National Park
Capture: KNP
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pilanesberg National Park, in South Africa

Date of arrival

1981-12-00Pilanesberg National Park
from Kruger National Park

Record history
History of updates2020-10-18

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Relevant literature
Biography

Location


LT is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Pilanesberg National Park, in South Africa.

LT arrived in 1981-12-00 to the Pilanesberg National Park, relocated from the Kruger National Park, in South Africa.

LT lives together with 8 other elephants at the Pilanesberg National Park:
  1. Cyclops
  2. Durga born 1964
  3. Gambo
  4. Lebombo
  5. Nkemele (wild)
  6. Sehlare
  7. Thabo
  8. Uno (wild)
and possibly other wild elephants which have no record in this database
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


LT was born wild at Kruger National Park, captured at KNP.


Comments / pictures

Affectionately named Less Than or LT due to a distinctive 'less than' sign on his face

1997: LT had established himself as a dominant male and had adopted a Herd of females of his own

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). LT, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Pilanesberg National Park in South Africa. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7959. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for LT

(The name LT is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Pilanesberg National Park | South Africa | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.90.95